"What exactly do you want to say to me?"

Translation:מה אתה בדיוק רוצֶה להגיד לי?

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


Jay1190

does לספר mean 'to say'? I thought it means 'to tell'. For me these are two different words...

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

The word לספר always means "to tell" להגיד and לומר can both be used as either "to tell" or "to say." לומר is used in the past and present tense, and להגיד is used in the future tense. Both infinitive forms are used.

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

no, you're correct. לספר means to tell, לומר means to say, and להגיד straddles the line between the two.

July 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.