"What exactly do you want to say to me?"

Translation:מה אתה בדיוק רוצֶה להגיד לי?

July 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arna957210

Why not לדבר לי?


Aaron750111

Also what about לאמור? There sure is a lot of these speaking verbs: להגיד, לאמור, לדבר, לספר.


pEZgrZvf

What are the rules for where to put בדיוק in this sentence? Can it only go in the one place, or can it move around?

(In English, "exactly" can go several places, but I don't think you could put it after the "you" as it seems to be in the Hebrew.)


GabeGewurt

Since there is no response to the first comment below, I will ask again: What is wrong with saying "...מה בדיוק אתה" instaed of "מה אתה בדיוק"? I'll just report it, expecting a response


ZombieCactus

For what it's worth, I wrote ll מה בדיוק and it was accepted


DL-Trolls

I really don't know the answer, other than it doesn't sound right. There are no native Hebrew speakers on this particular thread. Danny is the strongest, but it really may be that none of us know the true answer and don't want to mislead you.


KyotoNoKitsune

does לספר mean 'to say'? I thought it means 'to tell'. For me these are two different words...


Ani_sofer

The word לספר always means "to tell" להגיד and לומר can both be used as either "to tell" or "to say." לומר is used in the past and present tense, and להגיד is used in the future tense. Both infinitive forms are used.


sam.eckmann

no, you're correct. לספר means to tell, לומר means to say, and להגיד straddles the line between the two.


DL-Trolls

The word לספר, literally, to narrate/tell a story.


MeiraBatya1

Isn't הגיד to tell? Is דבר actually incorrect?


danny912421

Yes, להגיד is to say, to tell. לדבר is to talk, to speak, so it would be incorrect to use it here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.