"Ok."

Translation:בסדר.

July 14, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.ak.t.j

Why טוב is incorrect here?


alonnn

I also think it should be accepted.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

Three years later in April 2020: still not accepted.


benton.1

The word בסדר literally means "in order". "Is everything in order?/Hakol b'seder?" We could substitute "ok, fine, all right," even "good" in this sentence. The word טוב just mean "good". "He is a good man/הוא איש טוב. Good morning/בוקר טוב." We cannot substitute בסדר for טוב in these sentences. So, just think of b'seder as meaning "in order" or "ok" or "all right" but not "good" and you won't go wrong.


sam.eckmann

Honestly, טוב often can mean 'okay' in Hebrew, but this is more of a colloquialism. The words are not fully interchangeable, and they do have different meanings, even though we can use them the same way in some situations to mean pretty much the same thing. In most cases, טוב is a bit more firm, and בסדר is less so. Here are a couple examples that I hope can help: הכל טוב? = הכל בסדר? (Is everything good? = Is everything okay?) טוב, אז מה אנחנו עושים? = Okay/right, so what are we doing?


AsCanBe

Thankyou!


elotroyisus

Wait, so "beseder" can be used as feeling well like "Are you ok/alright?" and also be used as an answer like "-See you at 7! -Ok."?


sam.eckmann

Yes, it can be used both ways.


NestorHern404226

Is אוקיי pronounced like "OK"?


[deactivated user]

Karo891177

    Why dont they accept סבבה?


alonnn

    It is a slang word


benton.1

    סבבה is more than ok, it's " cool, great, terrific, no problem, wonderful, all right". It's from Arabic.


James376184

    Why does it say אוקיי is the correct answer??


RuthZ1..

    It's a possible variation, used in real life in Israel.


DaleneKapa

    Your system is faulty....you did not give that in your options to choose!


DebUlma

    Why is טוב marked wrong when it is one of the two suggested answers?!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.