1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is the last time."

"This is the last time."

Translation:To jest ostatni raz.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

Why isn't this "to jest ostatnim razem"? In noun-is-noun constructions, doesn't one of them have to be in instrumental case?


immery

"To" in a sentence means nominative. more on that https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 part four


Talos_the_Cat

Thanks so much!


F4yY9kZj

'Ostatnia chwila'? 'Ostatnia pora'?


Talos_the_Cat

Only "ostatni raz" works here, since the other forms refer to a period of time, whereas "raz" refers to a single case or instant. Translates to "fois" in French (and not "temps") or "mal" un German (and not "Zeit"), if that helps.


Jellei
Mod

And раз in Russian instead of время, vez in Spanish instead of tiempo ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.