1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie muszę nic mówić."

"Nie muszę nic mówić."

Translation:I do not have to say anything.

July 14, 2016

16 Comments


askeath

I gave the answer "I must not say anything' which was not correct. There is a difference in meaning with my answer and the correct response. So,,, how would one say "I must not say anything"?


immery

nie mogę nic mówić= I can't cay anything

Nie wolno mi nic mówić= i'm not allowed to say anything


askeath

Thanks. That's very helpful.


immerweiter

how would you say, i do not have to speak


Jellei

I guess simply "Nie muszę mówić".


kenney1321

Would it make a difference to say powiedzieć instead of mówić?


Jellei

That seems rather wrong. I don't have to say anything "at all", and 'powiedzieć' is to say something specific.


kenney1321

Ah, I see! I thought mówić was 'to speak', and powiedzieć was 'to say' or 'to tell'.


Jellei

"powiedzieć" could be considered a perfective variant of "mówić" (it technically isn't, but I think it's just easier to think so). As it's perfective, it cannot be used in the Present Tense. Also as it's perfective, it means that something was 'said succesfully, til the end'.


JerryMcCarthy99

Such a shame that the English verb "must" is so incomplete (defective).... Otherwise, "I am not musted to say anything" would work :-)


Falstaff4

Why is nic (accusative) used in the negated sentence?


Jellei

Both "nic" and "niczego" are valid and common Genitive forms, although "nic" is also Accusative and does probably 'look more Accusative' :)


Falstaff4

Thanks, that helps. My source listed only niczego as Genitive.


JerryMcCarthy99

Have you tried Wiktionary as a source? At https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nic#Polish and show the declension you'll see both "nic" and "niczego" as Genitive.


Falstaff4

Thanks. I have been using Wiktionary some of the time. I guess I will start using it regularly; though I believe Jellei has warned about that source occasionally being wrong as well.


Jellei

I've seen that happen like literally three times - every source can be wrong sometimes... ha, I've been wrong sometimes as well :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.