"Nie muszę nic mówić."

Translation:I do not have to say anything.

July 14, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


askeath

I gave the answer "I must not say anything' which was not correct. There is a difference in meaning with my answer and the correct response. So,,, how would one say "I must not say anything"?


immery

nie mogę nic mówić= I can't cay anything

Nie wolno mi nic mówić= i'm not allowed to say anything


askeath

Thanks. That's very helpful.


immerweiter

how would you say, i do not have to speak


Jellei

I guess simply "Nie muszę mówić".


kenney1321

Would it make a difference to say powiedzieć instead of mówić?


Jellei

That seems rather wrong. I don't have to say anything "at all", and 'powiedzieć' is to say something specific.


kenney1321

Ah, I see! I thought mówić was 'to speak', and powiedzieć was 'to say' or 'to tell'.


Jellei

"powiedzieć" could be considered a perfective variant of "mówić" (it technically isn't, but I think it's just easier to think so). As it's perfective, it cannot be used in the Present Tense. Also as it's perfective, it means that something was 'said succesfully, til the end'.


NicolaLaSe

Naprawdę!? Co masz na myśli mówiąc "technically"? I mean, on Wiktionary „powiedzieć” is reported as the perfective of „mówić” and then there's „mawiać” as the frequentative. So, now you made me both curious and perplexed...


Jellei

I don't know why the younger 'me' wrote that, frankly. I think it's likely that at that moment Wiktionary didn't include a mention of 'perfective'? Now I'd simply say that yes, it is a perfective of "mówić".


JerryMcCarthy99

Such a shame that the English verb "must" is so incomplete (defective).... Otherwise, "I am not musted to say anything" would work :-)


Falstaff4

Why is nic (accusative) used in the negated sentence?


Jellei

Both "nic" and "niczego" are valid and common Genitive forms, although "nic" is also Accusative and does probably 'look more Accusative' :)


Falstaff4

Thanks, that helps. My source listed only niczego as Genitive.


JerryMcCarthy99

Have you tried Wiktionary as a source? At https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nic#Polish and show the declension you'll see both "nic" and "niczego" as Genitive.


Falstaff4

Thanks. I have been using Wiktionary some of the time. I guess I will start using it regularly; though I believe Jellei has warned about that source occasionally being wrong as well.


Jellei

I've seen that happen like literally three times - every source can be wrong sometimes... ha, I've been wrong sometimes as well :D


rchonak

How about "I do not have to speak"?


Jellei

It's true that it's similar, but it doesn't use any word for 'nic'...


A__drian

"Must" and "have to" are often very similar in English. "Have to" sometimes implies external coercion . "Must" sometimes implies a personal desire to do something. Does "musieC" carry the same degree of external coercion; I will do something but I do not want to do it. I am doing it against my will. eg I have to work on Saturday but I don't want to.


Jellei

In my opinion, "musieć" works perfectly fine for both "must" and "have to".


richard.birks

But these two sentences, in English, aren't the same. The difference is very subtle though, and it's perhaps lost on a non-native ear.

I must not say anything.

I do not have to say anything.

The first implies prohibition, or consequences to saying something.

The second hits a native's ears like this:

I do not have to say anything (if I don't want to, but I can if I want).

Which just goes to show how broken English is, particularly when it comes to the past tense of 'must' :-)


alik1989

Surely Jellei was referring to the meaning of must and have to in unnegated sentences.

When negated, the translations will differ:

I must not say anything = Nie wolno mi nic mówić.
I do not have to say anything = Nie muszę nic mówić.

For that reason, must not is not accepted in this exercise.


richard.birks

That helps clarifies things! Dziękuję bardzo :)


Nick861848

I answered 'I do not have anything to say' which was marked wrong. How would I say that in Polish?


alik1989

"Nie mam nic do powiedzenia."


Dianebikinggirl

I do not have a anything to say. Would that have the same word order?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.