"You are men, you are women."

Translation:אתם גברים, אתן נשים.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

Atém gvarím, atén nashím.


sch1212

Why would the plural of "נשים" be -ים when that ending is for masculine nouns? I thought feminine noun endings were –ות ?

Sorry, but thank you!


13ecca7

This is an exception to that rule. The word נשים is still feminine even though it is masculine in pluralization.


NoamSteiner

If you want to learn more, read my comment here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16385938


ShayaDubin

What is the deal with the 'ו' in ואתן. Why is it not understood as 'and'?


danny912421

But it doesn't say ואתן. It just says אתן.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.