1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are men, you are women."

"You are men, you are women."

Translation:אתם גברים, אתן נשים.

July 14, 2016

4 Comments


sch1212

Why would the plural of "נשים" be -ים when that ending is for masculine nouns? I thought feminine noun endings were –ות ?

Sorry, but thank you!


13ecca7

This is an exception to that rule. The word נשים is still feminine even though it is masculine in pluralization.


NoamSteiner

If you want to learn more, read my comment here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16385938


danny912421

Atém gvarím, atén nashím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.