1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המהנדסת קורא למלצר."

"המהנדסת קורא למלצר."

Translation:The engineer calls the waiter.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


NoamSteiner

The Hebrew text should be המהנדסת קוראת למלצר.


zion11dotcom

right. here's the correct sentences:

masculine המהנדס קורא : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18483871

feminine המהנדסת קוראת : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22162695


alexkrule

would להנדס be 'to engineer? '


Gitel2

Why can't it be "is calling"?


Ani_sofer

That should work, be sure to suggest it when you see it again.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.