"לא לצבוע את החולצה שלה!"

Translation:Don't color her shirt!

July 14, 2016

22 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

So, how does the imperative work here? (They haven't taught us much about that yet, if any at all)

August 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Starts with ל, there are few variations.

Here it's לXXוX

To paint/color - לצבוע

Color - צבע

August 20, 2016

HANANI613

It is historically incorrect, but we use the infinitive tense as a very casual way to state the imperative. It works well enough.

The 'technically correct' ways are either אל תצבע/י (the negative plus the 2nd person future tense "you will not paint!) Or the more forceful option אל צבע/י! (negative plus imperative tense "DON'T PAINT!")

When you're starting out in Hebrew and don't remember a particular 2nd or 3rd person verb tense, using the infinitive gets the message across. It sounds highly informal and slangy, but you can be understood.

October 31, 2018

Krave188

why not?: don't paint her blouse.

July 19, 2016

Elana1818

Couldn't this be "Don't color ON her shirt"?

July 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That would have על instead of את

July 21, 2016

Elana1818

You're right. I guess it comes down to the difference between magic markers and fabric dye. I misread the sentence as "Don't scribble on her shirt."

July 27, 2016

Larry824711

DL accepted "don't dye her shirt".

July 28, 2018

shaunsmile

Is this an alternative way of saying "...על תצבע"? I've never seen or heard a negative command like this. Perhaps it's more formal?

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, it is another form of a negative command. It is actually less formal and less personal. This form is more like what you would expect to hear in the army or to small children. Also maybe in a rushed/hurried/excited context.

July 14, 2016

shaunsmile

לא ידעתי את זה. תודה רבה! זה ברור, כנירא, שאני צריך לצפות יותר תלוזיה.

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

Hey man, great job on the hebrew! i just wanted to point out a little correction that hopefully will prove to be helpful to you and possibly others. We can't say  אני צופה טלוויזיה, or like you said, אני צריך לצפות יותר טלוויזיה. You can either say אני צופה בטלוויזיה, or אני רואה טלוויזיה. The second option is colloquial, and probably wouldn't be accepted in an essay. so the correct form of what you wrote would be, either 1) אני צריך לצפות יותר בטלוויזיה, or 2) אני צריך לראות יותר טלוויזיה.

July 14, 2016

shaunsmile

Ah, you're right. I've heard it like that a dozen times. Thanks for the correction!

July 15, 2016

NatashaSha386361

But it would be spelled "אל," not "על."

April 11, 2018

shaunsmile

My errors are more numerous than the correct parts. תודה שתיקנת אותי.

October 31, 2018

clairelanc3

We usually say shirt for men and blouse for women

June 6, 2018

clairelanc3

Shirt is for men and blouse for women so far...

June 6, 2018

Avivakashu

the only verb offered was "dye". I got it wrong because the answer demanded "color" or "paint", which were not offered as choices.

August 8, 2018

ChickenRunner02

I'm hearing litzboa. Shouldn't it be litzvoa? according to the rule someone just told me about on DL. (whereby a daghesh lene is not added to a word when you add a prefix) Because the infinitive is tzvoa, so when you add li it would make litzvoa not litzboa.

December 31, 2018

shaunsmile

It's definitely with a 'b'.
see: https://www.pealim.com/dict/1759-litzboa/

I never really relied on rules, but how absorb each word as its own, allowing my brain to see patterns and make its own rules.

December 31, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Earlier there was a similar case when the audio had a 'b' and I thought it would want a 'v' so went through the comments and someone told me it's definitely a 'v' in such cases. Maybe they were wrong, or maybe they were right and this is the exception.

January 3, 2019

Aerologia

Hm, would "No coloring her shirt!" work too? Or does it not convey the same meaning?

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.