"אתם תומכים בהם."

Translation:You support them.

July 14, 2016

24 Comments


Eykanal

why not אתם תומכים אותם?

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

The verb לתמוך requires the preposition ב

July 14, 2016

Hsn626796

Can we say באותם ?

September 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, it is intransitive. You would say that only if אותם was a demonstrative determiner.

September 29, 2016

Hsn626796

What does demonstrative determiner mean ? :-)

September 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

This, that, these and those are demonstratives.

When alone, they are pronouns "this is great"

When they are with a noun they are determiners "this apple"

September 29, 2016

Hsn626796

How would אותם act as a demonstrative determiner ?

September 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

For third person plural masculine. Them.

October 2, 2016

Hsn626796

Can you provide me an example that shows what you said, ( that I can use באותם if אותם was a demonstrative determiner ), as far as I have understood ?

October 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

אתם תומכים באותם אנשים שבאו למפגש.

October 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That would mean "you keep them up" or "are being a support for them".

July 22, 2016

Mightyone

Are phrasal verbs like this one common in hebrew? Which are the most frequent? Thanks

October 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Why do you call it a phrasal verb?

October 26, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics calls a verb whose complement is a prepositional phrase, a phrasal verb, but I do not find the definition a transitive verb useful: for me תָּמַךְ בְּ־ isn't a transitive verb, even though in English and other Standard European languages it has a direct object, but if you define phrasal verb simply as verbs which governs a preposition, well, then Brill is right of course. And if I cite this definition of a phrasel verb, the usual one, English speakers use for English: "This semantic unit cannot be understood based upon the meanings of the individual parts, but must be taken as a whole. In other words, the meaning is non-compositional and thus unpredictable", it is wholly absurd to say, that the meaning of the combination of verb and preposition תָּמַךְ בְּ־ is totally unpredicable from its parts. Your support has its force of action at a specific location! But maybe I am too deep into traditional grammar terminology...

April 8, 2019

Mightyone

Naftali, on your example above, does this mean "these people,who..."? I am a little confused with the translation

October 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Which? Can you reply directly to it?

October 26, 2016

Mightyone

אתם תומכים באותם אנשים שבאו למפגש

October 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You support those (or:the same) people who came to the meeting.

October 26, 2016

Maigret17

Is there a list somewhere to compare the words and an explanation when to use them. There is logic in this, I just don't know this logic yet. Li, sheli, oti, bi all have to do with I and me. Bahem, lahem etc. with them and they. Would be handy to compare and know when to use which one.

July 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

Probably at Pealim. I have the same problem. I don't know why it's so hard to figure out. I tried looking elsewhere first.

May 11, 2018

srh1056

Does "support" mean both to support financially and to support emotionally?

August 31, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, and also ideologically, politically, scientifically (as evidence do to a theory, if you're lucky), and probably a bunch more.

December 26, 2018

zook12

Wouldn't this mean "you are supported by them"

August 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. Only that you support them.

Are supported by = נתמכים על ידי

August 10, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.