"Vietnam has many national parks."

Translation:Việt Nam có nhiều công viên quốc gia.

2 years ago

5 Comments


GinTan

i thought 'Vuon' is garden

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Vườn means garden (comes from Chinese 園 yuan2). A park is công viên (公園) which technically just means a public garden.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

vườn quốc gia is also accepted.

2 years ago

GinTan

sorry, are saying 'vuon' is 'cong vien.'?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Not always the same. vườn is garden and công viên is park as you may know. In this concept of "national park", those two are interchangeable.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.