1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה לא מדברים אנגלית?"

"למה לא מדברים אנגלית?"

Translation:Why are we not speaking English?

July 14, 2016

22 Comments


Leshonim

Shouldn't "Why don't you [plural] speak English?" also be correct?


bar_an

Yes, It should be.


Leshonim

Thanks! Too bad I can't report it post factum.


BenSmart2

I reported it too. I wrote "Why don't you speak English"? but got marked wrong.


TeribleT

you can! Just back arrow (in app).


VictorPass18

Is "Why not speak English?" acceptable?


Shoshana598010

"Why don't we speak english" is also good, I don't understand !


ManuelSCz

Medabrim (מדברים) suggests there's more than one person involved, as it's a plural form of "speak". We don't have a pronoun here, then this could mean "we" or "they". ;-)


daeiribu

I hear "lama NO medabrim anglit". Am I hearing it wrong?


VictorPass18

No it's "Lama lo medabrim anglit"


JimCopelan1

I don't see any indicator of "we" in this sentence?


VictorPass18

I'm with you on your reasoning. I wish a native speaker could chime in here. I think they chose "we" because in the simplest context of a conversation between 2 people not involving/referring to anybody else, it would have to be we.


chanieHoff

I'm a native English speaker. What is wrong with "why aren't we speaking English"?


MoritzGado

כשאנחנו רוצים ללמוד עברית... :)


Sanktabeno

The speaker spoke too fast!!!!


Bria847528

Why can't onw use "you" in this instance? Got marked wrong for translating the sentence thus: "why don't you speak English?"


JimCopelan1

It's kind of a contextual grammar thing. When a pronoun isn't used, and the sentence is using plural verbs, the implied meaning is something like, "Why does one not speak English?" Or in this case, "Why don't we speak English?" It's kind of a rhetorical phrase, much like how we use the word "you" in English. For example, "You don't do it that way," doesn't necessarily mean you are telling someone not to do it that way, rather it means that it's not the standard way of doing it.

I hope that's helpful


HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "why don't you speak English?"


TeribleT

See Jim's comment above. Also read the tips and notes. It explains.


Michael112818

"why do you not speak English " Is that wrong ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.