"למה לא מדברים אנגלית?"

Translation:Why are we not speaking English?

July 14, 2016

21 Comments


Leshonim

Shouldn't "Why don't you [plural] speak English?" also be correct?

July 14, 2016

bar_an

Yes, It should be.

July 14, 2016

Leshonim

Thanks! Too bad I can't report it post factum.

July 14, 2016

marcelopmeireles

I did.

January 6, 2017

BenSmart2

I reported it too. I wrote "Why don't you speak English"? but got marked wrong.

June 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

you can! Just back arrow (in app).

November 23, 2018

VictorPass18

Is "Why not speak English?" acceptable?

April 13, 2017

Shoshana598010

"Why don't we speak english" is also good, I don't understand !

September 10, 2017

ManuelSCz

Medabrim (מדברים) suggests there's more than one person involved, as it's a plural form of "speak". We don't have a pronoun here, then this could mean "we" or "they". ;-)

September 13, 2017

JimCopelan1

I don't see any indicator of "we" in this sentence?

June 8, 2018

VictorPass18

I'm with you on your reasoning. I wish a native speaker could chime in here. I think they chose "we" because in the simplest context of a conversation between 2 people not involving/referring to anybody else, it would have to be we.

June 8, 2018

daeiribu

I hear "lama NO medabrim anglit". Am I hearing it wrong?

June 6, 2017

VictorPass18

No it's "Lama lo medabrim anglit"

June 6, 2017

Sanktabeno

The speaker spoke too fast!!!!

August 31, 2017

TeribleTeri
November 23, 2018

Bria847528

Why can't onw use "you" in this instance? Got marked wrong for translating the sentence thus: "why don't you speak English?"

November 20, 2018

JimCopelan1

It's kind of a contextual grammar thing. When a pronoun isn't used, and the sentence is using plural verbs, the implied meaning is something like, "Why does one not speak English?" Or in this case, "Why don't we speak English?" It's kind of a rhetorical phrase, much like how we use the word "you" in English. For example, "You don't do it that way," doesn't necessarily mean you are telling someone not to do it that way, rather it means that it's not the standard way of doing it.

I hope that's helpful

November 20, 2018

HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "why don't you speak English?"

January 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

See Jim's comment above. Also read the tips and notes. It explains.

January 24, 2019

Michael112818

"why do you not speak English " Is that wrong ?

January 28, 2019

chanieHoff

I'm a native English speaker. What is wrong with "why aren't we speaking English"?

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.