"אני אומר לו."

Translation:I tell him.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


JayFogelman

Isn't it ambiguous? it could be " I say no" -- "אני אומר לא"

December 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In speech - yes. In writing - no.

February 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's not Io with an alef, it's with a vav... That's to him. It's like their vs there. They sound the same but written they mean different things.

June 10, 2018

Ruti518486

I agree, especially since an earlier phrase -- האישה אומרת כן -- was translated as "The woman says 'yes.'"

February 23, 2017

Bearandbull

would אני אומר אותו be fine. If yes, whats the difference and if no, why not

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

No. לו is like "to him" and אותו is like "him." If you think of the verb here as "say," then it will follow the same format as English. "I say to him"

July 14, 2016

Bearandbull

oh so is it something like לו is an indirect object and אותו is only for direct objects?

July 14, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, אותו is derived from את which is the word that marks a definite direct object. The verb אמר takes a direct object which is the thing being said, and an optional indirect object with ל which is the person being told. The direct object can be omitted if it is clear from the context, which is what happens here.

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

Certain verbs simply require certain prepositions The word לו is a combination of the preposition ל and the pronoun הוא The word אותו is a combination of the preposition את and the pronoun הוא

July 14, 2016

Bearandbull

Yup i know that, but i was like asking is it something like le vs la/lo in spanish. לו = le and אותו = lo

July 14, 2016

AlexZaurov

Is this the same word from the siddur? Counting the Omer?

June 19, 2019

Ani_sofer

No, that "omer" is spelled with an ayin (ע)

June 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.