1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אומר לו."

"אני אומר לו."

Translation:I tell him.

July 14, 2016

18 Comments


JayFogelman

Isn't it ambiguous? it could be " I say no" -- "אני אומר לא"


NaftaliFri1

In speech - yes. In writing - no.


TeribleT

It's not Io with an alef, it's with a vav... That's to him. It's like their vs there. They sound the same but written they mean different things.


Ruti518486

I agree, especially since an earlier phrase -- האישה אומרת כן -- was translated as "The woman says 'yes.'"


Ninon.de.Lenclos

As a listening exercise I wrote: אני אומר לא, I say no It was accepted. The course allows too many typos, sometimes they are actual mistakes.


MeiraBatya1

I got marked correct for the same mistake, but they didn't say it was a typo. I think either answer could have been correct in that sentence


Bearandbull

would אני אומר אותו be fine. If yes, whats the difference and if no, why not


Ani_sofer

No. לו is like "to him" and אותו is like "him." If you think of the verb here as "say," then it will follow the same format as English. "I say to him"


Bearandbull

oh so is it something like לו is an indirect object and אותו is only for direct objects?


AlmogL

Yes, אותו is derived from את which is the word that marks a definite direct object. The verb אמר takes a direct object which is the thing being said, and an optional indirect object with ל which is the person being told. The direct object can be omitted if it is clear from the context, which is what happens here.


Ani_sofer

Certain verbs simply require certain prepositions The word לו is a combination of the preposition ל and the pronoun הוא The word אותו is a combination of the preposition את and the pronoun הוא


Bearandbull

Yup i know that, but i was like asking is it something like le vs la/lo in spanish. לו = le and אותו = lo


FurikuRatz

It's exactly the same "decirle" y "decirlo"...even if, nowadays few people are implying them correctly


AlexZaurov

Is this the same word from the siddur? Counting the Omer?


Ani_sofer

No, that "omer" is spelled with an ayin (ע)


Vicky375517

It confused me that my answer was accepted with לא.


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.


Vicky375517

Thank you for answering. That makes a lot of sense actually as it seems to wrongly accept answers from me that have a vav in them (where I have wrongly omitted or included it). תודה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.