"אני אומר לו."

Translation:I tell him.

July 14, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JayFogelman

Isn't it ambiguous? it could be " I say no" -- "אני אומר לא"


NaftaliFri1

In speech - yes. In writing - no.


enorby

So how do you tell the difference if someone says "I say, "No"" vs "I tell him" ?


danny912421

I say no. אני אומר לא No לא is stressed

I tell him. אני אומר לו. Ani oMER lo. Him לו is not stressed at all.


YardenNB

True, but in some scenarios you do want to stress "him" in "I tell him". Then it sounds exactly the same as "I say no", and you need to distinguish by context.


YardenNB

(Also, in some scenarios of "I say no" you want to stress "say" rather "no", and it will sound the same as the default "I tell him".)


TeribleT

It's not Io with an alef, it's with a vav... That's to him. It's like their vs there. They sound the same but written they mean different things.


KeismerEsc1

How's their and there pronounce in hebrew? I know שם is sham but their? Shelajem? Or lajem?


danny912421

Their = שלהם - shelahem

Your (plural) = שלכם - shelachem


Ruti518486

I agree, especially since an earlier phrase -- האישה אומרת כן -- was translated as "The woman says 'yes.'"


Bearandbull

would אני אומר אותו be fine. If yes, whats the difference and if no, why not


Ani_sofer

No. לו is like "to him" and אותו is like "him." If you think of the verb here as "say," then it will follow the same format as English. "I say to him"


Bearandbull

oh so is it something like לו is an indirect object and אותו is only for direct objects?


AlmogL

Yes, אותו is derived from את which is the word that marks a definite direct object. The verb אמר takes a direct object which is the thing being said, and an optional indirect object with ל which is the person being told. The direct object can be omitted if it is clear from the context, which is what happens here.


Ani_sofer

Certain verbs simply require certain prepositions The word לו is a combination of the preposition ל and the pronoun הוא The word אותו is a combination of the preposition את and the pronoun הוא


Bearandbull

Yup i know that, but i was like asking is it something like le vs la/lo in spanish. לו = le and אותו = lo


FurikuRatz

It's exactly the same "decirle" y "decirlo"...even if, nowadays few people are implying them correctly


Ninon.de.Lenclos

As a listening exercise I wrote: אני אומר לא, I say no It was accepted. The course allows too many typos, sometimes they are actual mistakes.


MeiraBatya1

I got marked correct for the same mistake, but they didn't say it was a typo. I think either answer could have been correct in that sentence


AlexZaurov

Is this the same word from the siddur? Counting the Omer?


Ani_sofer

No, that "omer" is spelled with an ayin (ע)


4qaWqgcC

"no" was accepted. Even though the instruction is to type what is heard, if "him" was the expected answer, my answer should not have been accepted or better yet in discussion both answers should have been accepted along with both translations and the difference explained.


Vicky375517

It confused me that my answer was accepted with לא.


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.


Vicky375517

Thank you for answering. That makes a lot of sense actually as it seems to wrongly accept answers from me that have a vav in them (where I have wrongly omitted or included it). תודה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.