Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to go buy a car."

Translation:Tengo que ir a comprar un automóvil.

5 years ago

22 Comments


at2004
at2004

Why "ir a comprar" and not "ir comprar"?

5 years ago

elgaro87

It's formula similar to "go to". "Ir a comprar" would be "going to buy". "ir comprar" sounds odd, like "going buy".

5 years ago

rjs58

but isn't "comprar" translated "to buy" therefore the translation above would be "go to to buy" would it not?

5 years ago

jpchunk

ir+a+ infinitive is a common construction. That was this case. But, I just missed this one myself. Get it next time...

4 years ago

JemoalLass
JemoalLass

But it is an odd thing to say. "go buy a car" instead of go 'and' buy, or go 'to' buy, which is translated - ir 'a' comprar, the correct answer. In this case the Spanish is grammatically correct, but the English is pigeon!

8 months ago

vwlj
vwlj

I think that if you don't like "tener que", it's possible to use "deber" - e.g. "debo comprar un coche".

5 years ago

gio1087

Native speaker here, you can use both: "Tengo que" and "Debo de", but you may use "Debo de" when you are talking of a need: I need to buy a car.

5 years ago

kenkaye

Also why not 'ir para comprar'? To buy is the reason for going, not a place to which I am going as in "ir a la tienda".

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

I thought PARA comprar as well...can anyways confirm that "ir para comprar" is wrong and why?

4 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Although, looking at the above sentence again, maybe "Debo ir a comprar un coche" doesn't sound right, but posssibly I just haven't heard it or something like it.

5 years ago

elgaro87

Both are correct, but "Tengo que ir a comprar un coche" is more common. "Debo ir a comprar un coche" sounds like an obligation. It's almost the difference between "I have to go buy a car" and "I must go to buy a car"

5 years ago

Trentles

There are certain prepositions that accompany verbs when using multiple infinitive verbs. If you remember the lesson a while back using "ir" as an auxiliary verb for future tense, every single combination was a conjugated form of "ir" + a + infinitive verb. The same is true for other linked verbs (tener +que. Correr +a. Dejar +de. Etc.) I will post a helpful link once I am able to get to my home computer so you can have a better understanding of how this works.

4 years ago

Trentles

I was actually sitting in the park, not too far from my home computer :P

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

4 years ago

demsw

Great link. Thanks. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

Trentles

Gracias amigo/amiga! I have acquired some useful links in my quest for knowledge of the Spanish language. I'm glad people can get some use out of them :)

4 years ago

carrie.wylde

Sort the English out its bad - it should be- 'go to buy a car' or 'go and buy a car'

4 years ago

demsw

This usage is very common in the States.

4 years ago

kschroeder

Is there some kind of rule or way to remember when to use "que"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you want to say that you HAVE to do something, it's always tengo que etc. "I have to tell you something," - Tengo que decirte algo. In this example it takes the place of the English word "to" and makes the difference between something you have, and something you have to do.

5 years ago

rspreng

Que is a word that shows up on a regular basis! :) It gets used for a few things. Here it is part of the common expression "tener que" -- to have to do something.

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

Again, poor English. I have to go to buy a car.

4 years ago

Daz270684

Answer = debo ir a comprar un coche

Why 'must' there is no requirement. Tengo was marked incorrect.

1 year ago