1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have to go buy a car."

"I have to go buy a car."

Translation:Tengo que ir a comprar un automóvil.

January 31, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

at2004

Why "ir a comprar" and not "ir comprar"?

June 18, 2013

elgaro87

It's formula similar to "go to". "Ir a comprar" would be "going to buy". "ir comprar" sounds odd, like "going buy".

June 19, 2013

rjs58

but isn't "comprar" translated "to buy" therefore the translation above would be "go to to buy" would it not?

October 16, 2013

jpchunk

ir+a+ infinitive is a common construction. That was this case. But, I just missed this one myself. Get it next time...

May 8, 2014

JemoalLass

But it is an odd thing to say. "go buy a car" instead of go 'and' buy, or go 'to' buy, which is translated - ir 'a' comprar, the correct answer. In this case the Spanish is grammatically correct, but the English is pigeon!

January 23, 2018

vwlj

I think that if you don't like "tener que", it's possible to use "deber" - e.g. "debo comprar un coche".

February 5, 2013

gio1087

Native speaker here, you can use both: "Tengo que" and "Debo de", but you may use "Debo de" when you are talking of a need: I need to buy a car.

February 5, 2013

kenkaye

Also why not 'ir para comprar'? To buy is the reason for going, not a place to which I am going as in "ir a la tienda".

November 17, 2013

Soulfire86

I thought PARA comprar as well...can anyways confirm that "ir para comprar" is wrong and why?

June 10, 2014

vwlj

Although, looking at the above sentence again, maybe "Debo ir a comprar un coche" doesn't sound right, but posssibly I just haven't heard it or something like it.

February 5, 2013

elgaro87

Both are correct, but "Tengo que ir a comprar un coche" is more common. "Debo ir a comprar un coche" sounds like an obligation. It's almost the difference between "I have to go buy a car" and "I must go to buy a car"

February 11, 2013

Trentles

There are certain prepositions that accompany verbs when using multiple infinitive verbs. If you remember the lesson a while back using "ir" as an auxiliary verb for future tense, every single combination was a conjugated form of "ir" + a + infinitive verb. The same is true for other linked verbs (tener +que. Correr +a. Dejar +de. Etc.) I will post a helpful link once I am able to get to my home computer so you can have a better understanding of how this works.

March 1, 2014

Trentles

I was actually sitting in the park, not too far from my home computer :P

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

March 1, 2014

demsw

Great link. Thanks. Have a lingot.

May 10, 2014

Trentles

Gracias amigo/amiga! I have acquired some useful links in my quest for knowledge of the Spanish language. I'm glad people can get some use out of them :)

June 4, 2014

carrie.wylde

Sort the English out its bad - it should be- 'go to buy a car' or 'go and buy a car'

June 24, 2014

demsw

This usage is very common in the States.

June 24, 2014

kschroeder

Is there some kind of rule or way to remember when to use "que"?

January 31, 2013

Iago

If you want to say that you HAVE to do something, it's always tengo que etc. "I have to tell you something," - Tengo que decirte algo. In this example it takes the place of the English word "to" and makes the difference between something you have, and something you have to do.

January 31, 2013

rspreng

Que is a word that shows up on a regular basis! :) It gets used for a few things. Here it is part of the common expression "tener que" -- to have to do something.

January 31, 2013

Charley-Farley

Again, poor English. I have to go to buy a car.

April 29, 2014

Daz270684

Answer = debo ir a comprar un coche

Why 'must' there is no requirement. Tengo was marked incorrect.

September 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.