1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten trenger sju epl…

"Restauranten trenger sju epler og åtte egg."

Translation:The restaurant needs seven apples and eight eggs.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


Kathleen236567

Another way to say seven is "syv"


ArdaRand

why not "egger"?


Luke_5.1991

That's not the plural of "egg" (from a chicken). Some words in Norwegian don't change in the plural, and "egg" is one of them. These tend to be small words, like "hus", "år", "barn", and "ting". As a rule of thumb, you can add an -er to a noun to pluralize it if it has more than one syllable.


urikedi

i was said that monosylabic neuter nouns don't change their form when plural


Janinic

I am curious as to why my answer, which was correct except for the capitalization of the first word, was considered incorrect...huh? This is not the first time this has happened...


ohkaye_

Hey, this sentence has been notorious for marking thr answer wrong due to a simple typo. Just wanted to let peeps know just in case its fixable


CloverPain

That's gonna be one massive apple pie


B6Oa5jNv

How was syv right before and wrong now???

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.