"They read our menu and her magazine."

Translation:Họ đọc thực đơn của chúng tôi và tạp chí của cô ấy.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

DavidTran13

I feel like this sentence has more words than necessary

October 16, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hahaha! So many more words in Vietnamese. It reminds me of Spanish :-)

December 7, 2018

Nhung96861

Absolutely!

April 27, 2019

dan.koenen

The amount of tiles to choose from in this one is very daunting, but I enjoyed the challenge.

September 20, 2018

MaiRekke

The longest sentence since starting the course. Finally feels like Level 2!

November 7, 2018

charlie.ng2

Can I use "cái" as a classifier here? Or does only "tớ" work?

July 14, 2016

Toan2002

You mean classifier for "menu" or "magazine"?

July 14, 2016

charlie.ng2

For menu

July 14, 2016

Toan2002

Both "cái" and "tờ" work

July 14, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

What does “to” mean? Sorry I don’t use a Vietnamese keyboard.

December 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.