"העגבנייה היא ממנו."

Translation:The tomato is from him.

July 14, 2016

21 Comments


Tommi447450

Doesn't ממנו not mean 'from us'?

February 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

and from him. They're homographs

February 6, 2017

orly852650

does it sound different when it means from us and from him?

February 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, the same.

February 22, 2017

xerostomus

So the are not only homographs but even homonyms and homophones. But I also thought the one ends mimeno and the other mimenu (oo)

July 28, 2017

Janis559500

I, too, thought it was supposed to end in o, not u, for "from him" but I'm hearing o.

April 22, 2018

YardenNB

Some speakers indeed tend to say /mimeno/ instead of /mimenu/.

December 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Ah , for those who have no degree in linguistics, or languages (AKA most of us):

HOMOGRAPH: each of two or more words spelled the same but not necessarily pronounced the same and having different meanings and origins.

Examples:

Entrance Bow Bass

July 6, 2018

baytch

What purpose does היא serve in this sentence? Would "העגבנייה ממנו" be correct too?

July 14, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, it would be correct.

July 14, 2016

baytch

Thanks! :) What purpose does היא serve in the sentence?

July 14, 2016

AlmogL

It's sort of a copula, although copulas are usually required in sentences such as "noun is noun". In Hebrew we sometimes use it also in sentences of the type "noun is adjective". The begaviour of the copula in Hebrew is complicated. In this case it can be either used, or dropped.

July 14, 2016

Larry824711

Could we say "זה" instead of "היא" ?

July 2, 2018

Chogo777

Only if there was no gender. Remember זה says it is.

August 28, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, but I think it's very colloquial.

December 27, 2018

Chogo777

The word is femanine so it uses היא "she is" to connect and finalize the sentence.

August 28, 2018

BusyGma

Earlier spelling tomato with a single yod was accepted. Now it isn't. What's the reason or is this a mistake?

January 31, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It can go either way. Best to stick with one

January 31, 2017

TeribleTeri

One yod or one spelling?

July 6, 2018

magenavi

Two Jews, three spellings

July 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

You mean three debates about the spelling! I read something at askmoses or similar where a Rabbi said Rabbis joke they're only ever really worried in a room full of Jews if it's completely quiet.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.