1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העגבנייה היא ממנו."

"העגבנייה היא ממנו."

Translation:The tomato is from him.

July 14, 2016

26 Comments


Tommi447450

Doesn't ממנו not mean 'from us'?


NaftaliFri1

and from him. They're homographs


orly852650

does it sound different when it means from us and from him?


xerostomus

So the are not only homographs but even homonyms and homophones. But I also thought the one ends mimeno and the other mimenu (oo)


Janis559500

I, too, thought it was supposed to end in o, not u, for "from him" but I'm hearing o.


YardenNB

Some speakers indeed tend to say /mimeno/ instead of /mimenu/.


TeribleT

Ah , for those who have no degree in linguistics, or languages (AKA most of us):

HOMOGRAPH: each of two or more words spelled the same but not necessarily pronounced the same and having different meanings and origins.

Examples:

Entrance Bow Bass


TroyCMoore

Also wound, wind, read


baytch

What purpose does היא serve in this sentence? Would "העגבנייה ממנו" be correct too?


AlmogL

Yes, it would be correct.


baytch

Thanks! :) What purpose does היא serve in the sentence?


AlmogL

It's sort of a copula, although copulas are usually required in sentences such as "noun is noun". In Hebrew we sometimes use it also in sentences of the type "noun is adjective". The begaviour of the copula in Hebrew is complicated. In this case it can be either used, or dropped.


Larry824711

Could we say "זה" instead of "היא" ?


Chogo777

Only if there was no gender. Remember זה says it is.


YardenNB

Yes, but I think it's very colloquial.


Chogo777

The word is femanine so it uses היא "she is" to connect and finalize the sentence.


BusyGma

Earlier spelling tomato with a single yod was accepted. Now it isn't. What's the reason or is this a mistake?


NaftaliFri1

It can go either way. Best to stick with one


TeribleT

One yod or one spelling?


magenavi

Two Jews, three spellings


TeribleT

You mean three debates about the spelling! I read something at askmoses or similar where a Rabbi said Rabbis joke they're only ever really worried in a room full of Jews if it's completely quiet.


Rosa356803

Why do not translate היא?


YardenNB

Look up "copula". It ks kind of translated by "is".


Joshua653253

The audio here sounds like /minenu/ to me, but the translation sentence disagrees.


YardenNB

You heard right, that's the correct pronunciation. How does the translation disagree?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.