1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you step, here or t…

"Where do you step, here or there?"

Translation:Hova léptek, ide vagy oda?

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


spiraldancing

Would "Hol lépsz, itt vagy ott?" be a valid translation? Different meaning, I know, but it seems like the English version could imply either.


KrisPataky

When do we use hol vs. hova?


iRBiS

The Hungarian language has three distinct types of endings for words that describe locations.

These interrogative pronouns use less common endings, but the three forms exist here as well.

  • Hova/ho? = "Where to?"
  • Hol? = "Where?"
  • Honnan = "Where from?"

Bastette54

I also used "Hol lépsz" which was not accepted. But I interpreted the question as "Which is the place where you step?" rather than "where are you stepping to?" That is, the English sentence is somewhat ambiguous.

But also, "stepping" doesn't really work in most of the sentences in this course where lép is used. I've never heard anyone ask "where are you stepping?" There must be a better English word for this.


C.J.M.1

There is no animal in this sentence. Shouldn't it go to another lesson?


mizinamo

Duolingo sometimes likes to show you a sentence from a random other unit while you're learning, to mix things up a little. So the sentence you see might not actually be part of the unit you were studying at the time.


Nab918927

I wrote: "hova lépsz, itt vagy ott?" Why is this incorrect?


Bastette54

I think it means "Where do you step TO (from where you are), here or there?" In English we often leave the "to" out. English is a lot less picky about directional movement than Hungarian.

"Where do you step?" could mean something more stationary, rather than directional. Let's say you're doing step aerobics (an exercise class). Someone asks, "Where do you step, here (at this location) or there (at that one)?" Then "itt vagy ott" would make sense. But I doubt lép means "do step aerobics" anyway. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.