"Where do you step, here or there?"

Translation:Hova léptek, ide vagy oda?

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


spiraldancing

Would "Hol lépsz, itt vagy ott?" be a valid translation? Different meaning, I know, but it seems like the English version could imply either.

July 21, 2016

DaneShady

No, that sound really stupid. We use hol like places like, where's that or where is John? Etc.

July 15, 2017

KrisPataky

When do we use hol vs. hova?

July 14, 2016

iRBiS

The Hungarian language has three distinct types of endings for words that describe locations.

These interrogative pronouns use less common endings, but the three forms exist here as well.

  • Hova/ho? = "Where to?"
  • Hol? = "Where?"
  • Honnan = "Where from?"
July 14, 2016

Bastette54

I also used "Hol lépsz" which was not accepted. But I interpreted the question as "Which is the place where you step?" rather than "where are you stepping to?" That is, the English sentence is somewhat ambiguous.

But also, "stepping" doesn't really work in most of the sentences in this course where lép is used. I've never heard anyone ask "where are you stepping?" There must be a better English word for this.

October 26, 2016

C.J.M.1

There is no animal in this sentence. Shouldn't it go to another lesson?

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

Duolingo sometimes likes to show you a sentence from a random other unit while you're learning, to mix things up a little. So the sentence you see might not actually be part of the unit you were studying at the time.

December 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.