1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder ist willkommen."

"Jeder ist willkommen."

Translation:Everyone is welcome.

January 31, 2013

103 Comments


Danmoller

are there differences in the usage of Alle and Jeder???


CallMeAnja

http://www.dict.cc/?s=alle

http://www.dict.cc/?s=jeder

I don't think they really have a difference, just a different shade of meaning


coolbeach324

No, alle is everything, jeder is everybody


CracklesCousin

"Alles" is everything.


Dr.Harshad

I think Alle means "all" and Jeder means "everyone". The difference and similarity is the same as in English.


lucyyschh

Ya, what he said. Alle is 'all' and Jeder is 'everyone' it's not much of a difference but saying 'all is welcome' is not correct.


Stanee

So maybe ALLE = all = taking everyone as a whole; JEDER = everyone = considering everyone individually?


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Alle=All and Jeder= Everyone


Muney

same question, is those two inter-changeable?


jvisedo

is there any difference??


yadwinder_gadari

Indo-Aryan languages have multiple words with same meaning. In some countries its actually a game to tell many words with same meaning !!


Pedro_Aredes

Alles=all, Jeder=every


yadwinder_gadari

Actually its, Alle=all, Alles=everything, Jeder=every.


Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules


mainecoon

How do you know it's jeder, or jedes, or jeden?


ligarashi

Mainecoon, it depends on the case. In nominativ, you may use jeder when the noun is male (dER), jede when the noun is female (diE) and jedes when the noun is neutrum (daS). JedEN is akkusativ and may be used with male nouns, when akkusativ is needed.


fillipvt

One more question, why is it here "Jeder" and not "Jede"?

Noch eine Frage; Warum ist es hier "Jeder" und nicht "Jede"?


ligarashi

Cuz I understand in this case Jeder is a noun meaning everyone. like keiner (no one)


Thomas328056

Suppose it's a noun. Why again does it have an -er ending, rather than -es or -e?


jjministro

I also think it's because in this sentence 'Jeder' is a pronoun (replaces a noun) and Jede is only used as a determiner (comes before a noun). At least, that's how I've understood it.


toggrikk

That is good information. However, here there is no noun, right? Or have I misunderstood?


ligarashi

I understand Jeder is the noun and also a subject (since its the one performing the verb action)


PatriciaJH

In this sentence it's a pronoun, and as ligarashi says, also the subject. Confusingly, unlike German nouns, pronouns aren't capitalized (except for the formal Sie forms).


roman2095

In this sentence Jeder is a pronoun, taking the place of a noun


Mathesud

Ligarashi Thanks for the tip about the association with the definite articles!!!


zarei74

Is In the accusative cases Jedes used for neuter Jede used for femenin and Jeden used for masculine?


Amoku

Why didn't it accept "Everyone's welcome"?

It normally does accept those.


LucyCrawfo

You can flag issues like this! :)


Catweasel

Why isn't this "Jeder sind wilkommen"?


wataya

For the same reason it's "everyone is..." and not "everyone are": it's considered singular.


Catweasel

Ahh, hmm, I translated it as "All are welcome"....so there's a difference in German between "all" and "everyone"? (alles vs jeder?"


wataya

It's exactly the same as in English: "All are / everyone is" vs. "Alle sind / Jeder ist"


PatrickRak

youre sooo fluent holy crap


HassanSami5

Can i say " Jemand ist Willkommen" ??


Mommyandme1

I am wondering the same thing! I thought jeder was "every" and that jemand(and alle) was everyone.


KristianKumpula

"Jemand ist willkommen" would mean "somebody is welcome". Both "jeder" and "alle" can mean "everyone", but there's a subtle difference between them, which is that the former addresses every member of the group as an individual, while the latter addresses the group as a whole. It's the same thing with "keiner" and "niemand". Both can mean "nobody", but the latter is a more general statement, while the former addresses each member of a specific group.


ckmutikata

What does "everyone is welcome" mean ? I can't make sense of this sentence in English. Is it same as "everyone is welcomed" ?


PatriciaJH

It's what you'd say on an event or party announcement. "Big dance tonight, everyone is welcome!" It means there are no guest or age restrictions. ("Everyone welcome" is a little more colloquial.)


Ben.e.short

"Everyone is welcomed" is past tense - i.e. the action (to welcome) has now happened. "Everyone is welcome" is using the continuous present tense, e.g. "Everyone is welcome at any time" or "Everyone is welcome to join us".


lai_mesunda

Actually, "is welcomed" isn't past tense. it's present perfect tense. See here: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html , under Topic 5 (Multiple Actions at Different Times). When you say "everyone is welcomed," let's say, in a restaurant, it means that for an unspecified amount of time, every time someone goes in, they get greeted, or there are some actions employed which make that person feel welcome. On the other hand, "Everyone is welcome" is simple present tense. It means, for this time, anyone can come to the restaurant. They are free to come, but they won't necessarily be greeted. Your examples for this are right ("Everyone is welcome at any time" or "Everyone is welcome to join us"), it's just the 'past tense' thing that I wanted to correct.

Sorry for that grammar lesson. -_-'


Ben.e.short

Thanks, no need to apologise! It's useful to make sure you're getting the grammar in your first language right when you're trying to learn a second :-)


bigboipascal

Why is "Everyone is welcomed" wrong?


Danae587821

Why is it Jed-ER. What noun is associating it as a masculine form of the word? Or is jeder the base form when there is no noun?


KarlSultana

I think "jeder" is the default word so to speak, it's not the inflected form of jed-

Because if you search wiki for jedes or jedem e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jedes it will tell you it's the inflection of "jeder".

So I guess when there's no noun we use the default word "jeder".

So there's jed- which gets inflected much like kein-

And then there's jeder and keiner which are actual words (not inflected forms).

Will be great if someone says if this is correct or not :)


Amira.Hanafy

"everyone is welcomed" is not wrong!!


wataya

'Everyone is welcomed' would be 'Jeder wird willkommen geheißen'.


spopejoy

"Everybody's welcome" didn't work! Normally duolingo handles apostrophes fine but not this time ...


Emad_Yasser

Shouldn't "All is welcome" be correct ??


nealjking

"All" is definitely considered plural. So "are" is appropriate.


puekamie

So, Jeder = Every Would it would be correct if I said "Jeder Tag" (Every Day)?


Kongekrabbe

Yes, but just because "Tag" is masculine. For feminine or neutral words, you have to adjust it: Every woman = jede Frau, every child = jedes Kind


Natalie481890

I put Jeder is welcome, im an idiot, any1 else type only half the thing in english ten accidently put the rest in german? Join the idiots club! Lol Jeder ist willkomen ik i prob have typos.


PamMcCarty

I have done that


Siddhant021

Thanx 4 clearing the doubt


Kayleigh_Tolley

I put "Everyone is invited." because using the hover it says that "willkommen" means both "welcome" and "invited." but it counted it wrong?


M.Hatamian

Why every body is not correct? So how do they say everybody? they would say Jeder mann?


LaisSpagnol

What's the difference between "Jede" and "Jeder"?

"Jede=every and Jeder= everyone"?? Is that right?


Girlcatlove1524

It depends upon the noun. Jede would be used with feminine nouns and Jeder would be used with masculine and Jedes would be used with neuter nouns. But as for your question, in this context Jeder would mean everyone.


Thomas328056

But why is it "Jeder" here rather than "Jedes" or "Jede"?


Philiie

When do you know when Jeder = every and Jeder = everyone?


Girlcatlove1524

Depends upon the context. I'm not exactly sure, but since Jeder is technically the noun in this sentence, it wouldn't be every, however if it were to say something along the lines of Jeder Mann ist wilkommen, then it would be every as there is another noun after jeder. If I'm wrong please correct me so we can all learn :)


MikeNezumi

Ah, das ist so Deutsch...


ferno9107

Except Mr. Heckles. :)


HammadS.

But "jeder" means "every." The DL lesson teaches that, not "everyone".


KristianKumpula

It can have either meaning depending on the context. No translator in their right mind would translate this as "every is welcome".


ChromateX

Jeder vs. Jedermann?


Dennis766722

"Everyone" (Jedermann) can only be used to refer to persons. It is, therefore, of a higher register and usually only used when a broad, all-encompassing term is needed; a law might state "Everybody (Jeder) is obligated" = "Everybody must", eg But even then "everyone" could be used. Feminists want to tell you that every man excludes women and should be avoided for that reason alone.


Sechesin

Think I've figured the Alle vs Alles v Jeder bit.

"Alle Kuchen schmecken lecker;" - 'All cake tastes delicious.' In this context, you're declaring that literally all cake, as an absolute, tastes good. Alle means "all" in a broad scope; making something vast, an absolute but defined subject. It also looks like the subject it modifies has to be plural.

"Er hat Alles, aber ich habe Kuchen!" - 'He has everything, but I have cake!" or "Das Alles" for 'All that.' It looks like this doesn't address any specific item or group, but the english "everything" seems to be a direct meaning in most cases.

"Jeder Kuchen schmekt lecker;" 'Every (one)/each cake tastes good.' This implies that you're referring to all of a group of cakes, but as individuals, part of a bigger whole.

I think the choice between alle and jeder comes down to the intent of the tone, "Jede Mann, Frau und Kind" or 'Every man, woman and child' sounding more intimate and humanizing than "alle Männer, Frauen und Kinder" or 'all men women and children.'

Then there's "ganze..."

"Essen Sie nicht den ganzen Kuchen auf einmal;" "Don't eat all the cake at once." Ganze/n seems to mean "all of" or the "whole" or the "entire," summarizing the scope of a specific thing being addressed, like 'all night' or 'the entire time' or 'the whole enchilada.'

Jeder and ganze seem to be subject to regular conjugation depending on the gender of the noun they modify (or are understood to modify) and also the case of the sentence.

Sorry if there's errors, still learning.


PamMcCarty

I don't see any answer for this: I thought "jemand" means "everyone." No? So how can "jeder" mean everyone? It is being said that "jeder" means "every."


KristianKumpula

"Jemand" means "somebody". "Jeder" can mean both "every" (if the objects that are being referred to have masculine grammatical gender) and "everyone".


CharlieDre8

I put all is welcome because jeder means every jemand means everyone and im confused


KristianKumpula

Every = jeder (masculine), jede (feminine), jedes (neuter)

Everyone = jeder

All = alle

Jemand = someone


marko495843

I wrote everybody, but doulingo thinks its wrong


Sulfuras

Would "everybody is welcome" be okay in this context too?


Szanita88

When i write Jede, Jeder is good, when Jeder, it is Jede. Why?


AhmadShrif

i still don't understand why it is Jader , not jedes or jede ?? any help please ?? :(


jamalkhali2

Kann man sagt ....all of...


xoxua

Everyone is silicone. Silly auto correct.


mclaughy02

Incoming refugee jokes about Germany


Noobaroo

That's why there are problems im Germany...


Kongsea

Why 'Every is welcome' is not correct?


PatriciaJH

"Jeder" is a pronoun in this sentence, so you need to translate it to a pronoun: everyone or everybody. When it's an adjective, you translate it as "every."


guydkeller

It does not make sense. Every what is welcome?


YashwanthP

Why is it everyone is welcome y not everone are welcome


amInWien

Everyone is a collective pronoun. Und 'Jeder' ist auch.


primevaltho

I put "All is welcome" it gave it as a suggestion and then said it was wrong. -_-


TomKennedy6

"You are all welcome" is not accepted!?


NoOneLovesMe

Like Poltergeist. "All are welcome."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.