"Jeder ist willkommen."

Translation:Everyone is welcome.

January 31, 2013

92 Comments


Danmoller

are there differences in the usage of Alle and Jeder???

August 4, 2013

CallMeAnja

http://www.dict.cc/?s=alle

http://www.dict.cc/?s=jeder

I don't think they really have a difference, just a different shade of meaning

December 14, 2013

coolbeach324

No, alle is everything, jeder is everybody

December 21, 2014

CracklesCousin

"Alles" is everything.

July 7, 2015

Dr.Harshad

I think Alle means "all" and Jeder means "everyone". The difference and similarity is the same as in English.

December 13, 2015

lucyyschh

Ya, what he said. Alle is 'all' and Jeder is 'everyone' it's not much of a difference but saying 'all is welcome' is not correct.

April 6, 2016

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Alle=All and Jeder= Everyone

January 8, 2017

Muney

same question, is those two inter-changeable?

August 30, 2013

jvisedo

is there any difference??

November 12, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Indo-Aryan languages have multiple words with same meaning. In some countries its actually a game to tell many words with same meaning !!

February 21, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

Alles=all, Jeder=every

June 20, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Actually its, Alle=all, Alles=everything, Jeder=every.

June 20, 2014

BillyArthu

No idea

May 22, 2017

Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

March 5, 2014

mainecoon

How do you know it's jeder, or jedes, or jeden?

April 20, 2013

ligarashi

Mainecoon, it depends on the case. In nominativ, you may use jeder when the noun is male (dER), jede when the noun is female (diE) and jedes when the noun is neutrum (daS). JedEN is akkusativ and may be used with male nouns, when akkusativ is needed.

July 5, 2013

fillipvt

One more question, why is it here "Jeder" and not "Jede"?

Noch eine Frage; Warum ist es hier "Jeder" und nicht "Jede"?

July 14, 2013

ligarashi

Cuz I understand in this case Jeder is a noun meaning everyone. like keiner (no one)

September 2, 2013

Thomas328056

Suppose it's a noun. Why again does it have an -er ending, rather than -es or -e?

September 30, 2018

jjministro

I also think it's because in this sentence 'Jeder' is a pronoun (replaces a noun) and Jede is only used as a determiner (comes before a noun). At least, that's how I've understood it.

January 30, 2015

toggrikk

That is good information. However, here there is no noun, right? Or have I misunderstood?

August 31, 2013

ligarashi

I understand Jeder is the noun and also a subject (since its the one performing the verb action)

September 2, 2013

PatriciaJH

In this sentence it's a pronoun, and as ligarashi says, also the subject. Confusingly, unlike German nouns, pronouns aren't capitalized (except for the formal Sie forms).

August 15, 2014

joshi2dec

and Ihr

February 8, 2017

roman2095

In this sentence Jeder is a pronoun, taking the place of a noun

March 7, 2017

Mathesud

Ligarashi Thanks for the tip about the association with the definite articles!!!

November 28, 2014

mainecoon

Thanks! ;)

July 6, 2013

zarei74

Is In the accusative cases Jedes used for neuter Jede used for femenin and Jeden used for masculine?

November 20, 2014

Amoku

Why didn't it accept "Everyone's welcome"?

It normally does accept those.

December 12, 2014

LucyCrawfo

You can flag issues like this! :)

December 25, 2014

HassanSami5

Can i say " Jemand ist Willkommen" ??

July 20, 2016

Mommyandme1

I am wondering the same thing! I thought jeder was "every" and that jemand(and alle) was everyone.

May 20, 2019

KristianKumpula

"Jemand ist willkommen" would mean "somebody is welcome". Both "jeder" and "alle" can mean "everyone", but there's a subtle difference between them, which is that the former addresses every member of the group as an individual, while the latter addresses the group as a whole. It's the same thing with "keiner" and "niemand". Both can mean "nobody", but the latter is a more general statement, while the former addresses each member of a specific group.

May 20, 2019

Catweasel

Why isn't this "Jeder sind wilkommen"?

September 7, 2013

wataya

For the same reason it's "everyone is..." and not "everyone are": it's considered singular.

September 7, 2013

Catweasel

Ahh, hmm, I translated it as "All are welcome"....so there's a difference in German between "all" and "everyone"? (alles vs jeder?"

September 7, 2013

wataya

It's exactly the same as in English: "All are / everyone is" vs. "Alle sind / Jeder ist"

September 7, 2013

PatrickRak

youre sooo fluent holy crap

November 20, 2016

Amira.Hanafy

"everyone is welcomed" is not wrong!!

January 31, 2013

wataya

'Everyone is welcomed' would be 'Jeder wird willkommen geheißen'.

January 31, 2013

Tvidatko

thank you :)

March 1, 2013

Sofi-RW

Jeder = Alle?

October 13, 2013

spopejoy

"Everybody's welcome" didn't work! Normally duolingo handles apostrophes fine but not this time ...

July 6, 2014

Emad_Yasser

Shouldn't "All is welcome" be correct ??

March 1, 2015

nealjking

"All" is definitely considered plural. So "are" is appropriate.

May 17, 2015

Natalie481890

I put Jeder is welcome, im an idiot, any1 else type only half the thing in english ten accidently put the rest in german? Join the idiots club! Lol Jeder ist willkomen ik i prob have typos.

October 6, 2015

PamMcCarty

I have done that

June 20, 2019

Siddhant021

Thanx 4 clearing the doubt

October 10, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

I put "Everyone is invited." because using the hover it says that "willkommen" means both "welcome" and "invited." but it counted it wrong?

October 14, 2015

M.Hatamian

Why every body is not correct? So how do they say everybody? they would say Jeder mann?

January 2, 2016

bigboipascal

Why is "Everyone is welcomed" wrong?

May 11, 2016

LaisSpagnol

What's the difference between "Jede" and "Jeder"?

"Jede=every and Jeder= everyone"?? Is that right?

May 15, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

It depends upon the noun. Jede would be used with feminine nouns and Jeder would be used with masculine and Jedes would be used with neuter nouns. But as for your question, in this context Jeder would mean everyone.

December 17, 2017

Thomas328056

But why is it "Jeder" here rather than "Jedes" or "Jede"?

September 30, 2018

Lyle_McCain

Incoming refugee jokes about Germany

June 5, 2016

Philiie

When do you know when Jeder = every and Jeder = everyone?

July 8, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Depends upon the context. I'm not exactly sure, but since Jeder is technically the noun in this sentence, it wouldn't be every, however if it were to say something along the lines of Jeder Mann ist wilkommen, then it would be every as there is another noun after jeder. If I'm wrong please correct me so we can all learn :)

December 17, 2017

MikeNezumi

Ah, das ist so Deutsch...

September 6, 2018

ferno9107

Except Mr. Heckles. :)

November 26, 2018

HammadS.

But "jeder" means "every." The DL lesson teaches that, not "everyone".

January 15, 2019

KristianKumpula

It can have either meaning depending on the context. No translator in their right mind would translate this as "every is welcome".

March 20, 2019

ChromateX

Jeder vs. Jedermann?

March 24, 2019

Sechesin

Think I've figured the Alle vs Alles v Jeder bit.

"Alle Kuchen schmecken lecker;" - 'All cake tastes delicious.' In this context, you're declaring that literally all cake, as an absolute, tastes good. Alle means "all" in a broad scope; making something vast, an absolute but defined subject. It also looks like the subject it modifies has to be plural.

"Er hat Alles, aber ich habe Kuchen!" - 'He has everything, but I have cake!" or "Das Alles" for 'All that.' It looks like this doesn't address any specific item or group, but the english "everything" seems to be a direct meaning in most cases.

"Jeder Kuchen schmekt lecker;" 'Every (one)/each cake tastes good.' This implies that you're referring to all of a group of cakes, but as individuals, part of a bigger whole.

I think the choice between alle and jeder comes down to the intent of the tone, "Jede Mann, Frau und Kind" or 'Every man, woman and child' sounding more intimate and humanizing than "alle Männer, Frauen und Kinder" or 'all men women and children.'

Then there's "ganze..."

"Essen Sie nicht den ganzen Kuchen auf einmal;" "Don't eat all the cake at once." Ganze/n seems to mean "all of" or the "whole" or the "entire," summarizing the scope of a specific thing being addressed, like 'all night' or 'the entire time' or 'the whole enchilada.'

Jeder and ganze seem to be subject to regular conjugation depending on the gender of the noun they modify (or are understood to modify) and also the case of the sentence.

Sorry if there's errors, still learning.

March 31, 2019

PamMcCarty

I don't see any answer for this: I thought "jemand" means "everyone." No? So how can "jeder" mean everyone? It is being said that "jeder" means "every."

June 18, 2019

KristianKumpula

"Jemand" means "somebody". "Jeder" can mean both "every" (if the objects that are being referred to have masculine grammatical gender) and "everyone".

June 18, 2019

PamMcCarty

Thanks!

June 20, 2019

ckmutikata

What does "everyone is welcome" mean ? I can't make sense of this sentence in English. Is it same as "everyone is welcomed" ?

December 13, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's what you'd say on an event or party announcement. "Big dance tonight, everyone is welcome!" It means there are no guest or age restrictions. ("Everyone welcome" is a little more colloquial.)

August 15, 2014

Ben.e.short

"Everyone is welcomed" is past tense - i.e. the action (to welcome) has now happened. "Everyone is welcome" is using the continuous present tense, e.g. "Everyone is welcome at any time" or "Everyone is welcome to join us".

December 20, 2013

lai_mesunda

Actually, "is welcomed" isn't past tense. it's present perfect tense. See here: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html , under Topic 5 (Multiple Actions at Different Times). When you say "everyone is welcomed," let's say, in a restaurant, it means that for an unspecified amount of time, every time someone goes in, they get greeted, or there are some actions employed which make that person feel welcome. On the other hand, "Everyone is welcome" is simple present tense. It means, for this time, anyone can come to the restaurant. They are free to come, but they won't necessarily be greeted. Your examples for this are right ("Everyone is welcome at any time" or "Everyone is welcome to join us"), it's just the 'past tense' thing that I wanted to correct.

Sorry for that grammar lesson. -_-'

February 2, 2014

Ben.e.short

Thanks, no need to apologise! It's useful to make sure you're getting the grammar in your first language right when you're trying to learn a second :-)

February 2, 2014

AhmadShrif

i still don't understand why it is Jader , not jedes or jede ?? any help please ?? :(

December 7, 2014

jamalkhali2

Kann man sagt ....all of...

April 24, 2015

xoxua

Everyone is silicone. Silly auto correct.

May 6, 2015

RoerKillz

Danke dulango

July 17, 2015

puekamie

So, Jeder = Every Would it would be correct if I said "Jeder Tag" (Every Day)?

September 30, 2015

Kongekrabbe

Yes, but just because "Tag" is masculine. For feminine or neutral words, you have to adjust it: Every woman = jede Frau, every child = jedes Kind

January 23, 2016

Noobaroo

That's why there are problems im Germany...

March 23, 2017

Szanita88

When i write Jede, Jeder is good, when Jeder, it is Jede. Why?

October 3, 2014

Kongsea

Why 'Every is welcome' is not correct?

April 16, 2014

PatriciaJH

"Jeder" is a pronoun in this sentence, so you need to translate it to a pronoun: everyone or everybody. When it's an adjective, you translate it as "every."

August 15, 2014

Kongsea

Danke.

August 17, 2014

guydkeller

It does not make sense. Every what is welcome?

May 31, 2014

Kongsea

:-)

August 17, 2014

YashwanthP

Why is it everyone is welcome y not everone are welcome

October 2, 2014

amInWien

Everyone is a collective pronoun. Und 'Jeder' ist auch.

November 5, 2014

primevaltho

I put "All is welcome" it gave it as a suggestion and then said it was wrong. -_-

May 25, 2015

TomKennedy6

"You are all welcome" is not accepted!?

July 26, 2015

KhirouTaichi

Project X jeah !

July 31, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

Like Poltergeist. "All are welcome."

September 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.