1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder ist willkommen."

"Jeder ist willkommen."

Translation:Everyone is welcome.

January 31, 2013

30 Comments


Danmoller

are there differences in the usage of Alle and Jeder???


CallMeAnja

http://www.dict.cc/?s=alle

http://www.dict.cc/?s=jeder

I don't think they really have a difference, just a different shade of meaning


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Alle=All and Jeder= Everyone


Muney

same question, is those two inter-changeable?


mainecoon

How do you know it's jeder, or jedes, or jeden?


ligarashi

Mainecoon, it depends on the case. In nominativ, you may use jeder when the noun is male (dER), jede when the noun is female (diE) and jedes when the noun is neutrum (daS). JedEN is akkusativ and may be used with male nouns, when akkusativ is needed.


fillipvt

One more question, why is it here "Jeder" and not "Jede"?

Noch eine Frage; Warum ist es hier "Jeder" und nicht "Jede"?


ligarashi

Cuz I understand in this case Jeder is a noun meaning everyone. like keiner (no one)


Thomas328056

Suppose it's a noun. Why again does it have an -er ending, rather than -es or -e?


jjministro

I also think it's because in this sentence 'Jeder' is a pronoun (replaces a noun) and Jede is only used as a determiner (comes before a noun). At least, that's how I've understood it.


toggrikk

That is good information. However, here there is no noun, right? Or have I misunderstood?


ligarashi

I understand Jeder is the noun and also a subject (since its the one performing the verb action)


PatriciaJH

In this sentence it's a pronoun, and as ligarashi says, also the subject. Confusingly, unlike German nouns, pronouns aren't capitalized (except for the formal Sie forms).


roman2095

In this sentence Jeder is a pronoun, taking the place of a noun


Mathesud

Ligarashi Thanks for the tip about the association with the definite articles!!!


Amoku

Why didn't it accept "Everyone's welcome"?

It normally does accept those.


LucyCrawfo

You can flag issues like this! :)


Catweasel

Why isn't this "Jeder sind wilkommen"?


wataya

For the same reason it's "everyone is..." and not "everyone are": it's considered singular.


HassanSami5

Can i say " Jemand ist Willkommen" ??


ckmutikata

What does "everyone is welcome" mean ? I can't make sense of this sentence in English. Is it same as "everyone is welcomed" ?


PatriciaJH

It's what you'd say on an event or party announcement. "Big dance tonight, everyone is welcome!" It means there are no guest or age restrictions. ("Everyone welcome" is a little more colloquial.)


bigboipascal

Why is "Everyone is welcomed" wrong?


Danae587821

Why is it Jed-ER. What noun is associating it as a masculine form of the word? Or is jeder the base form when there is no noun?


KarlSultana

I think "jeder" is the default word so to speak, it's not the inflected form of jed-

Because if you search wiki for jedes or jedem e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jedes it will tell you it's the inflection of "jeder".

So I guess when there's no noun we use the default word "jeder".

So there's jed- which gets inflected much like kein-

And then there's jeder and keiner which are actual words (not inflected forms).

Will be great if someone says if this is correct or not :)


sammie9313

Would "Alles ist willkommen" be correct?


KristianKumpula

That means "everything is welcome"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.