1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En service."

"En service."

Translation:A service.

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


ChristineR860145

Why is "a service" "en service" but "the service" is "servicet". Should this be "one service"?


theearpig

I don't know where you get the servicet from; the definite form of service is servicen so its gender remains intact.

a service = en service

one service = én service or een service


Poulpoul

There are two distinct nouns called 'service'

One is common gender (the labour/action you perform for another person)

The other is neuter gender and is a common word you can use for cutlery, plates etc.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.