Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero le queda perfectamente."

Translation:The hat fits him perfectly.

4 years ago

55 Comments


doug.weino

Soooo confused by this section

4 years ago

peeper

Can it not be: "the hat fits HER perfectly?"

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Yes: "The hat fits him/her/it/you perfectly" (that's the formal singular you, like usted).

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I put "the hat fits her perfectly" and it marked it incorrect and said the correct answer was "it fits him perfectly". >.<

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Me too, i reported it.

4 years ago

Phil46

Well says "fits it perfectly" what exactly does it fit then?

2 weeks ago

Kiriathaim

Where is the word "fit"?

4 years ago

rspreng

quedar = to suit, to fit, to be the correct size quedar/se has a bunch of meanings

4 years ago

Parmachella

I understand many words can have multiple meanings, but "fit" was not one of the alternative meanings for "quedar" in three dictionaries I checked.. I then checked the online Spanish translator, which provides THREE more translations, and none used the word fit. In fact, their translations used "stay." Again, Duolingo confounds the issue by not remaining in the most consensual words for new learners. It is exactly the same reason two year old children do not comprehend puns, or other word play. It certainly does not provide a positive learning experience, but rather, a frustrating one.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks. It even clarifies that the verb is intransitive , explaining why the indirect object is usedn

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

why is it indirect? can you explain please? "intransitive" means nothing to me

2 years ago

MikeMinogue

Parmachela, I agree, most whole heartedly.

4 years ago

ogniloud1

Yep that comment is worth more than one lingot but I can't afford them because I keep loosing them over such matters

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

So does this sentence mean the hat looks perfectly good on him or the hat is perfectly in his size?

4 years ago

jeanniepq

If I am in a shop trying on something, I would say to the shop assistant 'me queda bien?' I would mean 'does it suit me?' not 'does it fit me?'

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Jeannie, It can mean both: Does it look good? Is it the right size? I just saw this usage is videoele.com, a free Spanish program that I recommend to everyone to supplement Duolingo. Furthermore, my dictionary confirms it.

2 years ago

miximos

size

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

and looks

2 years ago

eve758164

Both

6 months ago

AnthonyFal1

Why doesn't "The hat fits you perfectly" suffice?!!

4 years ago

nabin.pkl

I too have same question

4 years ago

celwest

because then it would be el sombrero te queda...

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Informally... 'Le' is an indirect object pronoun that stands for you (formal), him, her, or it...

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

I put "The hat fits her perfectly" and was marked wrong. I will report as I'm sure this is correct.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Would it be la if it were fits her?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, "le" is an indirecto object pronoun for him/her/it/you

"La" is a direct object pronoun

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx, this is definitely a weaker section for me.

3 years ago

nperr
nperr

I said "his hat stays perfectly"

I think this should be accepted as a correct answer because quedar has multiple meanings.

4 years ago

fireman_biff

I think that would be: el sombrero de él queda perfectamente. Le is an indirect object pronoun, not a possessive. If you used the "stay" meaning in this sentence it would probably be something like: the hat stays him perfectly - which doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

mohammed.d

I can't understand what le used for? What is the difference between le and te ?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Le = him, her, or formal you. Te = informal you. They are both indirect object pronouns. Le is the equivalent to the subject pronouns él, ella and usted. Te is the equivalent to the subject pronoun tú.

4 years ago

marianne.w4

El and la r not subject pronouns. The subject pronouns are él and ella .

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Thanks Marianne :) I've corrected it.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I put in the hats suits him perfectly and it was marked incorrect. I can't see that it's incorrect as quedar also means suit.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Did you report it? It probably just hasn't been added to their database yet

4 years ago

jeanniepq

Yes, I did report it

4 years ago

bobyeazel

what word is 'fits'?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

quedarse

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, quedar is not a reflexive verb with this meaning: "to fit" or "to suit." It's quedar. The confusion stems from the fact that you need to use an indirect object with this meaning. Quedarse means "to stay."

2 years ago

GuyCarolyn

I am having a difficult time with the sentences under this section. They just don't make sense to me. You are adding words. I am going to try one more time.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

ALTERNATIVE LITERAL TRANSLATION: The hat suits you perfectly. The hat suits him perfectly. The hat suits her perfectly. REAL LIVE AMERICAN ENGLISH: The hat looks great on you. The hat looks great on him. The hat looks great on her.

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Why is it indirect "le" not "lo" I have been struggling to understand this sentence for months, why is he not the direct object?

2 years ago

RG531

DL gave me the answer ' The hat fits her well' what chance have we got!

7 months ago

myert002

no estoy de acuerdo, un sombrero is a sombrero

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

If 'le' can be the informal 'you' in this sentence, why is "the hat fits you perfectly" incorrect?

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Yes, it can mean "the hat fits you perfectly" (formal you, not informal).

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

Thanks fireman_biff. I thought that was the case but I wasn't totally sure. I have found this section pretty tough to grasp & it isn't helped when DL doesn't get it right! I have reported it.

4 years ago

KarenG791279

Doesnt this read, The hat remains perfect? Where is the word fits?? So confused

3 months ago

fireman_biff

Quedar also means "to fit" - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

3 months ago

joel0213
joel0213

I believe this should be "el sombrero se queda perfectamente".

2 months ago

KeithGilmo1

Why wasn't "fits" an option in the drop under "le queda"?

2 months ago

Norm279049

As has been said many times the drop down does not necessarily include the meaning of the word in the sentence at hand. The drop down is a hint, not a translator. DL keeps track of how often you use the drop down to measure your level of learning.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

My wife made a good point that helped me understand the logic in using quedar here. She thought of two pieces of wood (maybe for a piece of furniture) and the point where they 'meet' or 'fit' together. That helped me see how the same verb used for to meet, quedar, can be used for a piece of clothing 'fitting' a person.

3 weeks ago

JudyK.Pearlstein

Sometimes the word duolingo is asking for is not given as a choice when clicking on the word.

1 week ago