"Tôi ngã."

Translation:I fall.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


TehVanarch

In Southern Vietnamese most people say "tôi té" (for anyone learning).


DarinWard1

They really need a separate course for southern dialect. My gf was watching me do this and she just kept laughing at how incorrect most of these are


StormiMay1

My bf agrees! He keeps saying how different and posh these sound.


CoBunCha

Different yes, posh?no!


phngngkhoa15

Mày đến tù đâu TehVanarch


NickDeang

Yeah, I was raised around Southern speaking family members so I'm not farmiliar with a lot of these words and pronounciations


HalKomelem

I love how the tones are named with words pronounced in the respective tone! "Ngã" is one of them.


CeeCeeSong

"I fall down" should be accepted, because that is how we say it. (although TTTT, virtually never is the present tense used for 1st person singular in that particular verb.)


NguynPho

Làm ngã sấp mặt con


Gochan5151

I fall, a woman falls, a little boy falls... Do Vietnamese people have a particular jumping sport? Or is bungy jumping is usual and daily event in Vietnam?


vngdhuyen

you don't ngã (or ) when you bungee jump.

ngã means to trip and lose balance after knocking one's foot against something.

rơi also means to fall, but from a higher place. eg. leaves would rơi, rain would rơi, snow would rơi.


BlakSaigon

Is "I am falling" an acceptable translation?


thuyhohai

" I am fall." is it correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.