"Tôi ngã."

Translation:I fall.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


TehVanarch

In Southern Vietnamese most people say "tôi té" (for anyone learning).

July 14, 2016

DarinWard1

They really need a separate course for southern dialect. My gf was watching me do this and she just kept laughing at how incorrect most of these are

May 21, 2018

StormiMay1

My bf agrees! He keeps saying how different and posh these sound.

July 21, 2018

Stripperella

Different yes, posh?no!

September 30, 2019

VuDucAnh9

I'm Vietnamese and i have an advice for you "Should not learn Southern Vietnamese language.Because it is not Vietnamese standard"

July 31, 2019

NickDeang

Yeah, I was raised around Southern speaking family members so I'm not farmiliar with a lot of these words and pronounciations

January 8, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Cảm ơn bạn! =)

September 12, 2016

phngngkhoa15

Mày đến tù đâu TehVanarch

September 15, 2018

HalKomelem

I love how the tones are named with words pronounced in the respective tone! "Ngã" is one of them.

August 26, 2016

milk584995

Ko dùng được là: "i am fall" phải ko ah?

May 12, 2018

TehVanarch

I am fall có nghĩa: "Tôi là mùa thu" (Tiếng Anh Bắc Mỹ)

May 26, 2018

VuDucAnh9

Câu này là với động từ thường thì làm sao lại dùng to be vào đây được

July 31, 2019

CeeCeeSong

"I fall down" should be accepted, because that is how we say it. (although TTTT, virtually never is the present tense used for 1st person singular in that particular verb.)

December 11, 2018

NguynPho

Làm ngã sấp mặt con

February 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.