"Moi rodzice pokazali mi mapę Polski."

Translation:My parents have shown me a map of Poland.

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


va-diim

"Have shown" is present perfect. This category is called Past Perfect, so it must be "had shown."

July 14, 2016

immery

use whichever tense you want, as long as it means they finished showing it, and you have seen it.

July 14, 2016

va-diim

Understood. I'll stop commenting on it. I'm sure my reports have been seen. Maybe the developers will change the name of the category. This should be Past Perfective Aspect, which English doesn't have. Simple past tense in English implies the "completed" task of past perfective in Russian (apparently Polish too).

July 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.