1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ktoś zamknął drzwi."

"Ktoś zamknął drzwi."

Translation:Someone has closed the door.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments


mootlinger

Is "Someone has shut the door" ok?


Jellei

Yes, it was working in the other sentence but somehow not in this one. Added here.


va-diim

"Has closed" is present perfect. This category is called Past Perfect, so it must be "had closed."


immery

the course is for teaching Polish not English, and the category is called wrong, it should be "perfective verbs in the past" or something like that.

That said "someone had closed the door" is a correct translation as well.


Yola448704
  • czas teraźniejszy (present tense) -> Simple Present/ Present Continuous
    Ktoś (zawsze) zamyka drzwi - Someone closes the door
    Ktoś (obecnie) zamyka drzwi - Someone is closing the door

  • czas przeszły (past tense) -> Present Perfect/ Simple past/ Past Perfect
    Ktoś zamknął drzwi - Someone has closed the door
    Ktoś (wczoraj) zamknął drzwi - Someone closed the door
    Mówili, że ktoś zamknął drzwi - They said someone had closed the door


Walkinthedog

Someone shut the door is used as often here.


Catnipkitten

so someone finally heard of it


Tim62192

What about "Someone closed the door" - that is how I would say it ....


Jellei

Sure, that works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.