1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso gato come queijo."

"Nosso gato come queijo."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

February 2, 2014

8 Comments


CarlosAndr297610

Maybe is not really a cat... just saying


BartDiaz

Meu gato é quejinho, my cat is cheesey


BartDiaz

Correction queijinho


iamirina

Cat eats cheese? Why not mouse eats cheese? Cat eats fish sound more logical


SariahLily

Some cats do eat cheese. And mice like it less than you'd think (they prefer seeds and grains).

But the point is to practice grammar and vocabulary, not teach the dietary habits of animals.


eflorezpty

"But the point is to practice grammar and vocabulary, not teach the dietary habits of animals."

Amen!


Haji_Paji

why not comemos?


SariahLily

That would mean we eat cheese, instead of the cat eating it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.