1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki nyerít?"

"Ki nyerít?"

Translation:Who is neighing?

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


Hendrik14023

I do not even know what this word means in English!


cosmo-pedant

It means "to make the (trumpeting-kind of) sound that a horse makes". It is not like Melissa suggested, but more like a "Nyaaeeiiiiny", but I am not much of a horse whisperer.


Ishana92

Is this word really necessary


skmaros

... whether the óvónő won´t start neighing when flying között 82 méh :-)


Ksenia139960

Seems like pretty basic animal stuff to me. If you're gonna learn the word horse, you should probably learn the sound it makes too.


MoniKozi

well, i don't use that word in my mother tongue as basic word. maybe a more useful word would have been 'sound' in case one really needs to find out what the sound made by a horse (or any other being or thing) is called. anyhow, the comments on this discussion page made it worth learning this word.


MoniKozi

I can't remember learning this word in the german module. and i asked about and the word does not seem to be in the russian module either. however, if the word is there, in either or both modules, the case rests: no one can remember them, that's how useful it is.


Monika308374

it is "wiehern" in German


AnCatDubh

We’re just having fun! Stop being a neighsayer.


ion1122

In Hungarian, can you refer to an animal as 'ki'? Or, to put the matter another way, can this Hungarian sentence also mean "What is neighing?"


Matt_legrek

a word you will use once in a lifetime..


MercedesWa51364

Matt, unless it is a kindergarten teacher flying on a neighing white horse above the city, among cars also flying above the city, unless these poor kindergarten teachers are hanging on the curtains. Quite common in Hungary it seems.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.