"The cities are where the rivers are."

Translation:A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kyky

Could you also say, "A városok vannak ahol a folyók vannak."?


iRBiS

No, you have to include 'ott' (there), and you expand on that word in the other subsentence.

  • A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók [vannak].

j.kee

Why not, 'Ott vannak a városok, ahol a folyók'?


vasvariistvan

It is good too.


jacobwagma1

Why is ott in this sentence? Doesn't that word mean there?


mizinamo

Why is ott in this sentence?

Because Hungarian needs it for the ahol to refer back to.


lazp

Why is 'a városok ott ahol a folyók vannak' wrong?


jzsuzsi

you need ott+ ahol ... so far okay

and you also need vannak when talking about place, about where something is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.