1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The cities are where the riv…

"The cities are where the rivers are."

Translation:A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


kyky

Could you also say, "A városok vannak ahol a folyók vannak."?


iRBiS

No, you have to include 'ott' (there), and you expand on that word in the other subsentence.

  • A városok ott vannak, ahol a folyók [vannak].

j.kee

Why not, 'Ott vannak a városok, ahol a folyók'?


vasvariistvan

It is good too.


jacobwagma1

Why is ott in this sentence? Doesn't that word mean there?


mizinamo

Why is ott in this sentence?

Because Hungarian needs it for the ahol to refer back to.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.