1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nem játék."

"Ez nem játék."

Translation:This is not a game.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments


FrancescoG501115

Ok, so sometimes "nem van" is "nincs" and sometimes it's just "nem" omitting "van"...anyone who could explain, please ? :)


SzabadosAgi

Nincs is "there is no.." or "doesn't exist". Nem is just simply no. Nincs játék = there is no game (or toy).


mizinamo

The positive version of this sentence would not have van, either!


jsmitten

According to Wiktionary, "nincs" means "there is no/not"


Martybet

'This is not a toy'..... not accepted?


gergo2

"toy" would be "játékszer".


Shamarth

As far as I know, játék can mean "toy" as well. I would certainly use it instead of játékszer in that meaning too. (Though in that case the sentence would be more natural with the indefinite article included).


dcseain

My great grandmother said this to me a lot when i was small :-)


Robbadob

You think this is a game, child? Ez nem játék!


shingakki

Definitely this course it isn't!


Novotnidm1

This is not a game - ez nem egy játék

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.