"Ez nem játék."

Translation:This is not a game.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


FrancescoG501115

Ok, so sometimes "nem van" is "nincs" and sometimes it's just "nem" omitting "van"...anyone who could explain, please ? :)

July 15, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Nincs is "there is no.." or "doesn't exist". Nem is just simply no. Nincs játék = there is no game (or toy).

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

The positive version of this sentence would not have van, either!

July 16, 2016

jsmitten

According to Wiktionary, "nincs" means "there is no/not"

August 12, 2016

Martybet

'This is not a toy'..... not accepted?

July 14, 2016

gergo2

"toy" would be "játékszer".

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

As far as I know, játék can mean "toy" as well. I would certainly use it instead of játékszer in that meaning too. (Though in that case the sentence would be more natural with the indefinite article included).

July 14, 2016

Martybet

Thank you

July 14, 2016

dcseain

My great grandmother said this to me a lot when i was small :-)

April 17, 2018

Robbadob

You think this is a game, child? Ez nem játék!

April 17, 2019

suomenska

Definitely this course it isn't!

March 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.