1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui e mia madre sono fratell…

"Lui e mia madre sono fratelli."

Translation:He and my mother are siblings.

February 3, 2014

25 Comments


ajsolent

At first, I thought she was saying "he is my mother"!! :)


R.Chy

I thought it said "Me and my mother are siblings" :O


Orazio12

Why the word "brothers" is not correct in this sentence?


Johrel

"Brothers" wouldn't make sense in the context of this sentence. The beginning of the sentence reads, "He and my MOTHER..."


YasinHAZNE

Here direct translation is not possible


MilenaGavrilovic

so basically 'fratelli' also means 'siblings'?


Kristen491781

In some cases, the masculine plural form of the word could indicate a mixed-gender group. Sort of how ragazzi can be boys or children, fratelli can be brothers or siblings.


andrewjfisk

why does "mia madre" not have "la" in front of it?


lexm

In this case it is because 'mother' is a close family relationship and singular. This site is really worth bookmarking http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


andrewjfisk

thank you! my bad, i actually read about this in another comment section and i felt silly for asking again...


Angie922492

I see this was posted a long time ago but want to comment anyway. NEVER feel silly for asking Andrew. I do not look at the discussions behind each answer (correct or incorrect) so nobody would know whether or not you read about this in another comment. Keep trying (as we all are). Remember, quitters never win and winners never quit!!


Mia370209

I translated: He and my mother are brothers and sisters. Why says DL that this is wrong?


Mia370209

He and my mother are brother and sister?


Angie922492

I love this language but DAMN....it is tough. That said, I won't stop trying. Your comment made me laugh out loud (which I sorely needed at this time). Thank you for the smile!


NatalinoAN3

Sinlings or brothers


Baja2005

'fratelli' is plural. Why not '...sono i fratelli.' ?


kay-mika

can this sentence also be translates as " his and my mother are siblings"?


Taria

No. To express his, you would need to use "sua".


NJMarinaro

When the male voice pronounces "e" (and) it sounds like hes coughing a hair ball. Never heard anyone sound like him.


cam316098

Brothers is an accepted word for different sex children


TheresaPro6

Why not brothers?


Sabine831681

Was ist ein siblings


DavidLamb53073

"Sibling" = "geschwister"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.