"Jutro idziemy do szkoły."

Translation:Tomorrow we are going to school.

July 14, 2016

23 Comments


MarksmanSnir

Shouldn't the verb be in the future tense? The action of walking will take place only in the future.

July 14, 2016

immery

it works the same in Polish. both languages have future tenses, but also for "certain action" use present tense in the future.

July 14, 2016

MarksmanSnir

So like "I'm going to a movie"? (which is present but its meaning is in the future)

July 17, 2016

immery

yes.

July 17, 2016

Ash473779

What case is 'szkoły' here?

July 21, 2016

Jellei

Genitive.

July 21, 2016

tczek

Why genetive if in present tense and not negative?

February 11, 2019

tczek

Oh, I think it's because of 'do' preceding szkoły.

February 11, 2019

alik1989

Cases have nothing to do with tenses, as far as I know. Genitive is not only used for direct objects in negated sentences, there's a much wider range of applications. Genitive is mandatory after certain prepositions. "Do" is one of them.

February 11, 2019

Lars996422

I wrote "Tomorrow we shall go to school", which no doubt is a correct translation, but it was marked as incorrect.

June 17, 2017

Jellei

For learning reasons, we prefer to keep 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' and the 'real' future tense separately. So if the Polish sentence was "Jutro pójdziemy do szkoły" (and the English "Tomorrow we will go to school", then your version should be accepted. But not here.

June 18, 2017

AlexanderN544368

??? How could we "are going" (present continuous) "tomorrow" (future) ???

June 28, 2017

Jellei

Polish can easily use present tense in the future meaning. Just like English can do it with Present Continuous.

In Polish, this sentence seems actually more natural to me than the future-tense "Jutro pójdziemy do szkoły", which sounds kinda like a sudden decision to go.

June 28, 2017

AlexanderN544368

Nice. But I tell about the fact that my answer should be accepted.

June 28, 2017

Jellei

If your answer was "Tomorrow we will go to school"... well, it's future tense and we had present tense in the Polish sentence.

In English, the difference between present and future tense is perfectly obvious at first glance. "we are going" vs "we will go" - it's hard to imagine confusing it.

While in Polish, especially from the point of view of a learner, the future tense form doesn't look much different from the present tense form. If you see a verb for the first time, and you don't know if it's perfective or imperfective, you won't really know it's present tense or future tense. Your sentence is "Jutro pójdziemy do szkoły". 'pójść' is perfective, but if you haven't seen it before, you wouldn't necessarily know that.

And that is why we keep strictly to the structure and only accept English Present Tense in the future meaning for a sentence that also has Present Tense in the future meaning in Polish. To make sure that our learners know which is which.

June 28, 2017

HarveyPenf

Why is this genitive case? I see no possession nor negativity?

July 17, 2017

Jellei

There are more things that need Genitive. For example, some verbs just need it. And some prepositions. And "do" is one of those, it will always take Genitive.

Don't go too far with the 'negativity' thing, although I've seen some examples which work like that ("to hate" does take Genitive indeed, for example) - the most important rule is that "negated Accusative = Genitive", but other case stay the same when negated.

July 17, 2017

Andrius5225

I don't know why but I have some issue with the Polish-English course only (out of total four ones I have taken so far): often there are other ways of translating an expression correctly but they are counted as mistakes. You should invite at least one professional translator on board!

November 30, 2017

Augustine2017

There is no perfect language course. Even published textbooks contain errors. Even "professional" translators are imperfect.
If you feel that you have a good alternative translation, report it. Reports are read and considered, I know from experience. Polish seems to be the most complex language I have studied. I finally have started making notes to help me to consolidate and organize the information, because that is the way that I learn.
I have never felt that translation itself was the best way to learn a language, and still I think that Duolingo is the best resource that I have found so far for language learning, especially for Polish, and for free! I think I would have given up by now with any of the other methods available to me for Polish.
Thank you, all !

January 6, 2018

JaniceSchl1

I agree! My mother said there were several dialects of Polish, depending on region and social status. To include them all would be mind blowing.

October 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, we do have an English native on the team for a few months already. Anyway, of course we're not perfect, so if you think some answer is correct, write it here. However, I have to say that we observe a lot of comments with about the correct answer being rejected, and it is a bug on the developer's side, not on ours. I mean, that something we do accept may be rejected and it's often not our fault. But obviously of course sometimes it is.

December 1, 2017

IvanSRBIJA

I see that people have trouble with this one, like I do (not any more). Suddenly I realized that in my own language we have the same rule. Sutra (tomorrow) idemo (we go) u školu (to school). I love Slavic languages.

December 10, 2017

Erci_a

In my opinion, there must be a general explanation of lesson or course. Because in english grammer "tomorrow" allow to be used only in future. Yes, continious meqning is right in polish but creates confusions. Maybe future continious might help. As "tomorrow i am going to do". Thanks.

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.