"He writes me a book."

Translation:Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mr.ChrisKing

what is the difference between "viết" and "viết cho" ?

July 14, 2016

TehVanarch

"Viết" just means "to write" while "viết cho" is "to write for". In English you can omit "for" or "to" as in "he writes me a book".

July 14, 2016

kekek9

How would the sentence meaning change if you omitted "cho"?

Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách

Wouldnt the meaning remain the same? If so, what purpose does cho achieve here that isn't accomplished without it?

October 5, 2019

Hanzos1

Is the order between "cho tôi" and "một cuốn sách" important? It seems like "Anh ấy viết một cuốn sách cho tôi" is also accepted. Is there a preferred order? Does it make a semantic difference?

July 13, 2019

linh221498

What does CUON (sach) mean? Do we have to write a cuon?

February 1, 2017

amtran

Cuon is the classifier for book

February 4, 2017

ecYTPuiR

I thought "quyển" was?

October 12, 2019

a.ntoy

Could I also write: Anh ấy viết tôi một cuốn sách.

July 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.