"He writes me a book."

Translation:Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách.

2 years ago

5 Comments


linh221498

What does CUON (sach) mean? Do we have to write a cuon?

1 year ago

amtran

Cuon is the classifier for book

1 year ago

Mr.ChrisKing

what is the difference between "viết" and "viết cho" ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

"Viết" just means "to write" while "viết cho" is "to write for". In English you can omit "for" or "to" as in "he writes me a book".

2 years ago

a.ntoy
a.ntoy

Could I also write: Anh ấy viết tôi một cuốn sách.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.