1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He writes me a book."

"He writes me a book."

Translation:Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


Hanzos1

Is the order between "cho tôi" and "một cuốn sách" important? It seems like "Anh ấy viết một cuốn sách cho tôi" is also accepted. Is there a preferred order? Does it make a semantic difference?


Mr.ChrisKing

what is the difference between "viết" and "viết cho" ?


TehVanarch

"Viết" just means "to write" while "viết cho" is "to write for". In English you can omit "for" or "to" as in "he writes me a book".


kekek9

How would the sentence meaning change if you omitted "cho"?

Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách

Wouldnt the meaning remain the same? If so, what purpose does cho achieve here that isn't accomplished without it?


ecYTPuiR

It would mean "he writes me" as if I was the words on the page instead of the recipient.


linh221498

What does CUON (sach) mean? Do we have to write a cuon?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.