1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva a lengyel turisták előtt…

"Éva a lengyel turisták előtt énekel."

Translation:Éva sings in front of the Polish tourists.

July 14, 2016

17 Comments


shlomopong

I can't hear the "a". Is it just me?


RyagonIV

It's there, but hard to hear since it merges with Éva's 'a'. Just sounds a bit longer.


brao746980

to my ear it doesn't sound any longer. however i get your other explanation -- that it's not really spoken (when not emphasized). works for me.


KuroKasai

I'm feeling very special now. Thank you, Éva


Hetalia...

I hope Poles enjoy it xD


jantje78222

I hope Éva can sing


Phil_57

Okay, is this what beta means, should I just offer corrections. So far I am really enjoying this program, thanks.


Shamarth

Exactly. There are still many unaccepted but correct translations all across the course, and it helps a lot if you report them. :)


Phil_57

Why is this incorrect, where the translation for élott is also 'before' = Eva sings before the Polish tourists


gergo2

It's not incorrect, it's just not registered as a valid translation yet. If this sentence comes around, you should report it.


FerencCzup

Az irott szövegbe egy +a betű került .


lingobren

"Eva is in front of the polish tourists singing" - this should be ok too.


RyagonIV

Phew, why do you word it like that? Are you trying to reflect the Hungarian word order? It doesn't work out really well, because you end up with different grammar (instead of present continuous "is singing" you end up with simple present "is" and a present participle clause) and a slightly different meaning.

I think your variation could be translated more accurately as "Éva a lengyel turisták előtt van, énekelő."

EDIT: Please disregard the last sentence. jzsuzsi has better insight. (Nov '19)


jzsuzsi
Mod

énekelő is not good here. You would use it in a phase like "az énekelő kutya" " the singing dog"

Eva is in front of the polish tourists singing" can be "Éva a lengyel turisták előtt van/áll, énekelve" I think that is grammatically correct, but still sound pretty unnatural to my ears. Maybe rephrase it as "Éva a lengyel turisták előtt van és énekel. "


RyagonIV

Zsuzsi, thank you for the correction. It's always a lot more valuable to have actual Hungarian speakers chime in. :)


viviciak

The article "a" was not pronounced in the spoken sentence.


RyagonIV

The article a is right behind another 'a', so you won't really hear it in a spoken sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.