"Éva a lengyel turisták előtt énekel."

Translation:Éva sings in front of the Polish tourists.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


KuroKasai

I'm feeling very special now. Thank you, Éva

May 30, 2017

Hetalia...

I hope Poles enjoy it xD

August 27, 2017

Phil_57

Okay, is this what beta means, should I just offer corrections. So far I am really enjoying this program, thanks.

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly. There are still many unaccepted but correct translations all across the course, and it helps a lot if you report them. :)

July 14, 2016

Phil_57

Why is this incorrect, where the translation for élott is also 'before' = Eva sings before the Polish tourists

July 14, 2016

gergo2

It's not incorrect, it's just not registered as a valid translation yet. If this sentence comes around, you should report it.

July 14, 2016

shlomopong

I can't hear the "a". Is it just me?

January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

It's there, but hard to hear since it merges with Éva's a. Just sounds a bit longer.

January 9, 2017

FerencCzup

Az irott szövegbe egy +a betű került .

September 17, 2016

lingobren

"Eva is in front of the polish tourists singing" - this should be ok too.

January 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Phew, why do you word it like that? Are you trying to reflect the Hungarian word order? It doesn't work out really well, because you end up with different grammar (instead of present continuous "is singing" you end up with simple present "is" and a present participle clause) and a slightly different meaning.
I think your variation could be translated more accurately as "Éva a legyel turisták előtt van, énekelő."

January 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.