"She does not have an orange."

Translation:אין לה תפוז.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unafurtiva

The hints in this example were completely unhelpful!


danny912421

That is because the English and Hebrew are not parallel to each other. They use entirely different structures to express possession. And this is not easy to display in the hints, because of the complexity. This is explained nicely in the tips and notes, which I am guessing you are not familiar with. Here is the link:
skill/he/There-is/tips-and-notes


JennytheBeloved

can someone explain why it wouldnot be לח אין תפוז? I saw on another question that the correct answer was לו יש תפוח so why does the order change?


danny912421

Note, it's לה not לח. Both are correct. The reason your sentence wasn't accepted is because it was not put into the system (every sentence and every combination has to be put in manually). The regular word order is אין לה. If you change them, the emphasis of the sentence changes, meaning "it is her that doesn't have an orange", stressing the fact that it's she that doesn't have it. Though correct, it requires a specific context to say it that way. אין לה is the regular and preferred way of saying it.


avdlang

Thanks Almogl, but where is the "she" part. There is no "לך" to indicate male/female. And why the "לה" you already have a negative to start. I could maybe agree this would mean "There is no orange" but I don't see how this is "SHE does not HAVE an orange"

"יש לי" I have "יש לך" He/She has

etc. :)

Thanks.


radagastthebrown

There is no = אין

She doesn't have = אין לה

I don't have = אין לי

etc. The word "אין" is used similarly to "יש", so "she has an orange" would be "יש לה תפוז". Not to be confused with "לא" which means "no" or "not".


avdlang

That's what I was thinking of.... לא and why it didn't make sense. Thanks. :)


Pumbush

La is "for her"/"to her"

like Li/Lecha but for a "she".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.