"She does not have an orange."

Translation:אין לה תפוז.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


adrobnis

Thanks Almogl, but where is the "she" part. There is no "לך" to indicate male/female. And why the "לה" you already have a negative to start. I could maybe agree this would mean "There is no orange" but I don't see how this is "SHE does not HAVE an orange"

"יש לי" I have "יש לך" He/She has

etc. :)

Thanks.

July 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

There is no = אין

She doesn't have = אין לה

I don't have = אין לי

etc. The word "אין" is used similarly to "יש", so "she has an orange" would be "יש לה תפוז". Not to be confused with "לא" which means "no" or "not".

July 14, 2016

adrobnis

That's what I was thinking of.... לא and why it didn't make sense. Thanks. :)

July 15, 2016

Pumbush

La is "for her"/"to her"

like Li/Lecha but for a "she".

July 14, 2016

hatziloo

טוב

October 16, 2018

Lily825347

זה אותו דבר

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.