1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She does not have an orange."

"She does not have an orange."

Translation:אין לה תפוז.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


avdlang

Thanks Almogl, but where is the "she" part. There is no "לך" to indicate male/female. And why the "לה" you already have a negative to start. I could maybe agree this would mean "There is no orange" but I don't see how this is "SHE does not HAVE an orange"

"יש לי" I have "יש לך" He/She has

etc. :)

Thanks.


radagastthebrown

There is no = אין

She doesn't have = אין לה

I don't have = אין לי

etc. The word "אין" is used similarly to "יש", so "she has an orange" would be "יש לה תפוז". Not to be confused with "לא" which means "no" or "not".


avdlang

That's what I was thinking of.... לא and why it didn't make sense. Thanks. :)


Pumbush

La is "for her"/"to her"

like Li/Lecha but for a "she".


Jenny416816

can someone explain why it wouldnot be לח אין תפוז? I saw on another question that the correct answer was לו יש תפוח so why does the order change?


danny912421

Note, it's לה not לח. Both are correct. The reason your sentence wasn't accepted is because it was not put into the system (every sentence and every combination has to be put in manually). The regular word order is אין לה. If you change them, the emphasis of the sentence changes, meaning "it is her that doesn't have an orange", stressing the fact that it's she that doesn't have it. Though correct, it requires a specific context to say it that way. אין לה is the regular and preferred way of saying it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.