"אני רוצָה אפרסק בבקשה."

Translation:I want a peach please.

July 14, 2016

21 Comments


AZG1001

The audio's speed makes it impossible to benefit from for me.

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

I understand your dismay, but it's good to get used to hearing Hebrew spoken quickly, since this sentence is even spoken a little slow compared to the speaking pace of most Israelis.

July 14, 2016

AZG1001

I completely agree with you. But in order to get used to it, you have to hear it slowly first. That's how you learn. I listened to it more than ten times without parts of it being comprehensible.

July 15, 2016

The_iCONer

I agree with AZG1001. It is like playing the piano (or any other instrument), where we start slowly because we have not built up the "muscle memory" to play it before being able to play it fluently. Ultimately, it is all about how easy it is to articulate the sounds as well as retaining rhythm (or flow), and even though I have some doubt that I can ever do as well as speakers of foreign languages, I am eventually able to speak as fast and fluently.

The simple solution for all of this is to add a slowed speech file with the normal one.

March 11, 2018

JayStanton

Now they have the turtle icon you can use to play the audio more slowly.

May 6, 2018

sassfb

I don't have a turtle-speed option for this one (I do all the time for Spanish).

May 4, 2019

benton.1

Hebrew does not have the turtle speed option.

May 5, 2019

ChanochWig

Do Israelis use please much? When i was there in the early eighties it was reserved for English speakers?

January 16, 2017

JayStanton

In my experience, Israelis use please mostly across power dynamics - that is to say child-parent, or boss-parent. Someone who uses please with every request is likely to be seen as overly polite. It would be appropriate to use this phrase if you find your server at a restaurant quite busy. Otherwise you could drop בבקשה or even use תן לי with or without בבקשה.

May 6, 2018

ILF17

It is certainly much too quick for learning students and in comparision to the man's voice not loud enough.

March 10, 2018

JayStanton

I agree that the woman's voice should be louder in all its recordings. I also don't understand why they only use it when they have a speaker speaking in the feminine. I think people would get used to it more (at a good volume) if they heard it approximately half the time.

May 6, 2018

SophiaTrou1

She speaks fast and not clear.

February 16, 2019

ShragyTee

I fully agree with @raas there's no way an american should detect the little difference between an 'א and a 'ה, not at this speed..

November 3, 2017

JayStanton

In Modern Israeli Hebrew, there often isn't much difference between articulation of א and ה at any speed, and in this sentence, the only uses of the letter ה are at the end of the word, where it isn't articulated. Hebrew is phonetic in the sense that one can infer (when vowels are included) how to pronounce a word by how it is spelled, but the reverse process is not always possible. So learners have to learn how to spell each word

May 6, 2018

benton.1

'aleph is a glottal stop. I look at the final ה in Hebrew just like the final h in English when we want the "ah" sound. When words end with the "ah" sound in English, we usually spell the word with "-ah". With names nowadays, though, we have become more liberal with spelling. Sarah/Sara and Deborah/Debora. I would personally transliterate רוצה and בבקשה as rotzah and bavakashah, to keep in line with the Hebrew spelling. I also usually see "-ah" used in transliterations.

May 20, 2019

Shira461376

The initial vowel aleph of "peach" sounds almost glottal to me. I thought aleph was silent now in Hebrew. And if it's not silent, is it in fact glottal? Is it glottal in Arabic? It seems that the final hay is in fact silent. Is that true?

Re:speed, at first I miss a lot but I like to listen again and again and then much of it becomes comprehensible, and the words I can't get, I discover from the written answer. I agree with Jay Stanton on all his points about the woman's voice. The process of listening when you DON'T get something is actually useful if you can keep from getting too frustrated. It helps train your ear, and then when you "say uncle" (give up), the written answer tells you what you need to know so you can practice saying that word yourself.

I also think it's important to pay attention to which word(s) in a sentence get the most emphasis, I mean the rise and fall, the curve of the intonation. It will differ sentence by sentence, of course, but you will gradually get a sense of how this works. This is difficult to get used to in each new language you learn, but at least being aware of it is a good habit, whether you understand all the words or not.

When I was learning Russian, our teacher helped us with Russian intonation by having us say English sentences with Russian intonation as if we were native Russians speaking English with an "accent." It was fun, also often funny, but it really helped us gain awareness of correct intonation, e.g. the difference between a question and an emphatic statement from the point of view of rise and fall of the voice.

August 12, 2018

shevi7

I posted a question before on how to type in hebrew but i cant find a response. How would i find that?

March 10, 2019

SophiaTrou1

You go to google translate and then you download it. Then you take the keyboard of your computer and write down which letter does what. e=ק There are only 22 letters plus the final letters. Leave that paper next to you and practice​ little words. You get used to it very fast, better than all these stickers on your cp. I hope it works out for you.

March 11, 2019

benton.1

PC's, smart phones, and tablets, almost all, if not all, have a way to let you type in foreign alphabets. On a PC, you just go to your settings and install another alphabet. The best way to find out how to set-up your device is to google something like "install Hebrew keyboard Windows 10" or "....MAC" or what ever smart phone you're using and then follow the instructions. Then, to find out where the letters are on the keyboard, google "English/Hebrew keyboard", find a picture of one you like and print it out so that you know which letters on your keyboard will type which Hebrew letters. You can buy stickers to stick on your keys, or even a keyboard for Hebrew and your language, but I'm just using a printout of the English/Hebrew keyboard propped up in front of my keyboard right now and it works perfectly well. You can also install a Hebrew keyboard right on your screen and just touch or mouse click on the letters you want to type.

April 1, 2019

SallyBrown360160

The recording is too quiet and too fast.

April 15, 2019

SirBobPatr

I think the correct solution is too rigid. I am a native Hebrew speaker, I speak fluently both Hebrew and English. Saying that "I want a peach please" is right, but so would saying that "I would like a peach" which is what I said. Both are right, but Duolingo only accepts one, and so I got dinged because apparently I am supposed to know to be more casual and not as polite.

May 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.