"That is not a station."

Translation:Az nem pályaudvar.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments


DonDiegoAlonso

I think commenting is a useful addition to reporting. Reporting helps to get the exercise right, commenting helps to understand why is right.

December 21, 2016

Daoken

How I know when to use "Az" and when to use "Ez"

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

az "that" (far away from the speaker), ez "this" (close to the speaker).

October 22, 2016

stuart.hol2

Is állomás any type of station? I only know pályaudvar because I arrived into Budapest at Deli Pályaudvar and left from Keleti :)

February 14, 2017

kintamanate

I thought állomás means stop (like bus stop or train stop, pick up drop off zone)

January 3, 2018

mahendrark

You are right. It is a stop. Like when I took trams in Budapest, I remember the announcements, "Metro állomás". Metro stop, as you said.

March 26, 2018

685880

Why they write in one case "az nem pályaudvar" and in the other translation "az nem egy állomás" ? I mean they put egy in one and the other one not.

April 24, 2017

Vadernagyur

I think it is a correct solution: "Az nem egy állomás."

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

It is, but next time please report it using the "Report a Problem" button instead of commenting. :)

July 14, 2016

Vadernagyur

Ok, I am really sorry :)

July 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.