Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She likes painting red houses."

Translation:Piros házakat szeret festeni.

2 years ago

6 Comments


LiviaHB
LiviaHBPlus

Why not "Szeret festeni piros hazakat."?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's correct as well. It emphasises "szeret festeni" instead of "piros házakat" as in the preferred translation.

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

Could szeret be replaced with tetszik?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Szeret" and "tetszik" are synonymous when what is being liked is expressed with a noun:

"Tetszenek neki a piros házak" -- "Szereti a piros házakat." -- "She likes red houses."

But if it's an infinitve like "festeni" here, "tetszik" doesn't work.

2 years ago

Mirranika
Mirranika

Why not "Pirosak házakat szeret festeni"?

2 years ago

iRBiS

The adjective is afflicted when it's the statement of the sentence, but not when it comes before a noun to show its quality.

  • Azok a házak pirosak. = "Those houses are red."
  • Azok a piros házak szépek. = "Those red houses are beautiful."
  • Azok a szép, piros házak öregek. = "Those beautiful red houses are old."

There is a special construct where the qualifier is afflicted the same was as the noun, and that is when the adjective comes after the noun.

  • Azok a szép házak, a pirosak, öregek. = "Those beautiful houses—the red ones—are old."

Like this, you can be more specific about your subject after you have declared it.

2 years ago