"She likes painting red houses."

Translation:Piros házakat szeret festeni.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


LiviaHB

Why not "Szeret festeni piros hazakat."?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

That's correct as well. It emphasises "szeret festeni" instead of "piros házakat" as in the preferred translation.

August 3, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Could szeret be replaced with tetszik?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

"Szeret" and "tetszik" are synonymous when what is being liked is expressed with a noun:

"Tetszenek neki a piros házak" -- "Szereti a piros házakat." -- "She likes red houses."

But if it's an infinitve like "festeni" here, "tetszik" doesn't work.

August 3, 2016

Mirranika

Why not "Pirosak házakat szeret festeni"?

July 14, 2016

iRBiS

The adjective is afflicted when it's the statement of the sentence, but not when it comes before a noun to show its quality.

  • Azok a házak pirosak. = "Those houses are red."
  • Azok a piros házak szépek. = "Those red houses are beautiful."
  • Azok a szép, piros házak öregek. = "Those beautiful red houses are old."

There is a special construct where the qualifier is afflicted the same was as the noun, and that is when the adjective comes after the noun.

  • Azok a szép házak, a pirosak, öregek. = "Those beautiful houses—the red ones—are old."

Like this, you can be more specific about your subject after you have declared it.

July 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.