Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az óvónő a vízen sétál."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is walking on the water.

2 years ago

55 Comments


K_Flamberg

Who is this miraculous kindergarten teacher? :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

She can fly above the tall trees! She can walk on water!

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

Jesus!

2 years ago

AlexRadu21
AlexRadu21

I'd rather call her Jessie.

7 months ago

Kaposvar66

I think kindergarten teachers DO walk on water.

2 years ago

MartinYoun8

There's a back story here somewhere. One of the duolingo folk must have had a thing for a kindergarten teacher.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

You could be right; ultimately, it is a reference to the "Jesus walking on water" story as told in the Christian Bible. As such, it is a sentence found in many languages. HTH.

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

We are questioning the instructional value of the recurring theme of kindergarten teachers doing improbable things in peculiar places.

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

Another totally absurd sentence from The Dada Language Institute.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Yes, and the world around us is black and white because we are all dolphins, and people flying in heavy objects are illogical because we are still living in 500 BC !-) Seriously, the common science of today is the illogical/absurd world of yesterday says my history book... Also, this particular sentence is a reference to the "Jesus walking on water" story as told in the Christian Bible. As such, it is a sentence found in many languages. HTH.

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

Word salad.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Beware the óvónő!

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

The degradation of teaching, the devaluing of students and the deterioration of the Hungarian language continues with this course's obsessive peroccupation with illogical, humourless tales of kindergarten teachers engaging in bizarre behaviours. This practice has long ago stepped outside the bounds of being cool and creative (if ever there was such a time). It is inappropriate; some might call it passive-agressive. Examine your motivations please. This is not pedagogical.

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

I agree, Max! Let's focus in teaching instead of entertaining the youth. If I wanted to crack up I would have signed up a stand up comedian course.

1 year ago

daniel10439
daniel10439

actually studies show the it is much easier for your brain to lern something if it in a funny/humores context. So I'll continue to praise the marvelous kindergarden teachers who can fly and walk on water. I hope to read about them soon again ;)

1 year ago

cupofcrawfee

what would be the word order for "Jesus knows how to walk on water" Jézus a vízen tud sétálni?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Rather "Jézus tud a vízen sétálni." This is the natural word order, while your sentence emphasises "a vízen": "it's the water Jesus can walk on."

2 years ago

RMattlage

It would be useful to know how to say the equivalent expression: "The ... walls on water!" - i.e is phenomenally great!!
- Am I correct in guessing that "A ... a vízen sétál."" is not it?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As in "That concert walks on water"? Heck, I've not even heard that before in English!

2 years ago

Andrew359786

A concert no, but I've certainly come across this expression applied to very capable people.

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

I notice that here the Hungarian uses the definite article. So I conclude that the correct translation is that she is walking on the water -- some specific instance of water -- and not that "she walks on water" in general.

So if I did want to say that the teacher has magical powers in general, like Jesus, wouldn't that be 'Az óvónő vízen sétál.' -- that is, without the article?

Or would Hungarian use the definite article in both cases?

1 year ago

Paul89841

i am more bothered that it now doesn't accept nursery school teacher in my answer where previously it would. while i am having a moan, how come duolingo has taught me to say " the Chinese girl sings in front of the mongolian bosses before it taught me numbers or days of the week ?, now don't get me wrong, if i ever see a Chinese girl singing in front of mongolian bosses then i will be happy that i can describe this to people but i would have thought numbers and days would be more useful........Paul.

1 year ago

lesleynewing

"Nursery school teacher" please!!!

10 months ago

JMaxGlobal

Error-free normalcy would also be real nice. Time to jettison the preoccupation with supernatural kindergarten teachers.

10 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

Does óvónő also mean any preschool worker, or even a nanny / governess / home schooling person for preschool children? Or is she someone particularly trained and certified or licensed to teach children in the school year before 1st grade? And these days kindergarten teachers are not all women so what do we call men who teach five year olds? Óvótanár ?

I'm not joking. I want to know if there are separate words.

11 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Zsuzsi9 -There are a couple of substantial Discussion threads on this subject - elsewhere obviously.

8 months ago

spiraldancing

Yes ... a bad translation of an idiomatic expression ... while you're laughing, be sure to flag and report it to the course developers.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

An idiomatic expression? Where? Maybe I'm overlooking something, but I honestly don't know what you mean.

2 years ago

spiraldancing

I may be over-extending the definition of "idiom" slightly. I'm talking about "in the water" vs. "on the water", the idea of walking through shallow water, such as this sentence is supposed to convey ... the specific way this action is expressed is--in my mind--somewhat idiomatic ... and in any case, it is obviously expressed somewhat differently in English and Hungarian.

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

I think the sentence is supposed to mean exactly what is written there; that she is walk on the water, just like Jesus.. "in the water" would be "a vízben".

2 years ago

spiraldancing

Seriously?!? If the Hungarian actually conveys the same meaning -- a kindergarten teacher magically walking on top of water -- then this is a horrible sentence that should be rewritten or replaced.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hungarian kindergarten teachers can also fly above tall trees.

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

Don't let this upset you. In the upcoming lessons it will get worse. Good luck!

2 years ago

MilosVlahovic

I think it's a good sentence. We'll remember the idea behind it better because it's so absurd in meaning. And be more careful around magyar óvónők, too :)

2 years ago

matanov
matanov

Well, since there are sentences like "I'm a spider" in the French course...

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

I agree! If you wanna practice "on" then use any clear hard surface you chose but avoid water... It's just too forced. Trying to be funny, I guess. Writing these courses is not easy but absurd ideas won't make it funny, I'm afraid.

2 years ago

EliotWinokur

I thought only Jesus could walk on water, but evidently kindergarten teachers have the same power.

1 year ago

LenaSallin

And there is also the small matter of "nursery teacher" not passing the examination in this case... :( ?

1 year ago

ColonelCrock

Does nobody at Duolingo read this Discussion? Boys and girls, are you listening? Do something!!! Vagy az ovonő will put you in the naughty corner for ever.

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Why are we suddenly not allowed 'nursery teacher' in later lessons?

1 year ago

99927540
99927540

Is there a shorter alternative to 'kindergarten teacher' that Duolingo accepts?

1 year ago

TiborPapp7

Female Jesus

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

Massive yawn. Insufferable kindergarten teachers. Still mixing metaphors.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Is this an idiomatic expression? If so then give an idiomatic translation. But I find their use of "on" often is not how we use it in formal American English.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, nothing idiomatic here. She walks on water like Jesus.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Given that I am not a Christian, I can only think that the water is frozen. In both cases.

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

If this is your first encounter with these totally absurd kindergarten teachers, you are in for a long, strange and frustrating trip! It's torture, not teaching.

1 year ago

TommyDDoom

Ahh, just make it stop. This course is absolute torture, and I'm freaking sick of the kindergarten teachers.

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

Agree, Tommy! Stupid course for imbecils

1 year ago

RuT3oTh3

Oh, wow, it looks like I am getting somewhere with my Hungarian, if this poor teacher is not just flying, but walking on water too. OK, what's next?

3 months ago

SKristan

Óvónő seems to indicate a female kindergarten teacher. What's the word for a male K teacher?

2 months ago

JMaxGlobal

Hungarian for a deluded male teacher who believes he can fly through the air and walk on water? Try: “Bolond férfi tanár”.

2 months ago

JurajSchwe

Jesus Christ!

1 year ago

Paul89841

yes my child ?

1 year ago

DavideNeri3

LOL

5 months ago