"Az óvónő a vízen sétál."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is walking on the water.

July 14, 2016

38 Comments


K_Flamberg

Who is this miraculous kindergarten teacher? :)

July 14, 2016

mizinamo

She can fly above the tall trees! She can walk on water!

July 15, 2016

Evolita

Jesus!

July 15, 2016

AlexRadu21

I'd rather call her Jessie.

February 20, 2018

Kaposvar66

I think kindergarten teachers DO walk on water.

July 20, 2016

MartinYoun8

There's a back story here somewhere. One of the duolingo folk must have had a thing for a kindergarten teacher.

February 28, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Another totally absurd sentence from The Dada Language Institute.

December 6, 2016

RobertEddy

Beware the óvónő!

March 9, 2017

cupofcrawfee

what would be the word order for "Jesus knows how to walk on water" Jézus a vízen tud sétálni?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

Rather "Jézus tud a vízen sétálni." This is the natural word order, while your sentence emphasises "a vízen": "it's the water Jesus can walk on."

July 29, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Does óvónő also mean any preschool worker, or even a nanny / governess / home schooling person for preschool children? Or is she someone particularly trained and certified or licensed to teach children in the school year before 1st grade? And these days kindergarten teachers are not all women so what do we call men who teach five year olds? Óvótanár ?

I'm not joking. I want to know if there are separate words.

November 3, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Zsuzsi9 -There are a couple of substantial Discussion threads on this subject - elsewhere obviously.

February 10, 2018

RMattlage

It would be useful to know how to say the equivalent expression: "The ... walls on water!" - i.e is phenomenally great!!
- Am I correct in guessing that "A ... a vízen sétál."" is not it?

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

As in "That concert walks on water"? Heck, I've not even heard that before in English!

August 30, 2016

Andrew359786

A concert no, but I've certainly come across this expression applied to very capable people.

September 4, 2016

ion1122

I notice that here the Hungarian uses the definite article. So I conclude that the correct translation is that she is walking on the water -- some specific instance of water -- and not that "she walks on water" in general.

So if I did want to say that the teacher has magical powers in general, like Jesus, wouldn't that be 'Az óvónő vízen sétál.' -- that is, without the article?

Or would Hungarian use the definite article in both cases?

July 5, 2017

Paul89841

i am more bothered that it now doesn't accept nursery school teacher in my answer where previously it would. while i am having a moan, how come duolingo has taught me to say " the Chinese girl sings in front of the mongolian bosses before it taught me numbers or days of the week ?, now don't get me wrong, if i ever see a Chinese girl singing in front of mongolian bosses then i will be happy that i can describe this to people but i would have thought numbers and days would be more useful........Paul.

October 1, 2017

lesleynewing

"Nursery school teacher" please!!!

December 4, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Error-free normalcy would also be real nice. Time to jettison the preoccupation with supernatural kindergarten teachers.

December 4, 2017

ColonelCrock

Does nobody at Duolingo read this Discussion? Boys and girls, are you listening? Do something!!! Vagy az ovonő will put you in the naughty corner for ever.

June 14, 2017

spiraldancing

Yes ... a bad translation of an idiomatic expression ... while you're laughing, be sure to flag and report it to the course developers.

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

An idiomatic expression? Where? Maybe I'm overlooking something, but I honestly don't know what you mean.

July 17, 2016

spiraldancing

I may be over-extending the definition of "idiom" slightly. I'm talking about "in the water" vs. "on the water", the idea of walking through shallow water, such as this sentence is supposed to convey ... the specific way this action is expressed is--in my mind--somewhat idiomatic ... and in any case, it is obviously expressed somewhat differently in English and Hungarian.

July 17, 2016

marekpolacek

I think the sentence is supposed to mean exactly what is written there; that she is walk on the water, just like Jesus.. "in the water" would be "a vízben".

July 17, 2016

EliotWinokur

I thought only Jesus could walk on water, but evidently kindergarten teachers have the same power.

April 2, 2017

LenaSallin

And there is also the small matter of "nursery teacher" not passing the examination in this case... :( ?

June 12, 2017

fischerfs

Why are we suddenly not allowed 'nursery teacher' in later lessons?

July 9, 2017

Ben.Duthie

Is there a shorter alternative to 'kindergarten teacher' that Duolingo accepts?

September 3, 2017

TiborPapp7

Female Jesus

December 15, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Massive yawn. Insufferable kindergarten teachers. Still mixing metaphors.

February 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Ahh, just make it stop. This course is absolute torture, and I'm freaking sick of the kindergarten teachers.

    June 2, 2017

RuT3oTh3

    Oh, wow, it looks like I am getting somewhere with my Hungarian, if this poor teacher is not just flying, but walking on water too. OK, what's next?

    July 12, 2018

SKristan

    Óvónő seems to indicate a female kindergarten teacher. What's the word for a male K teacher?

    August 17, 2018

JMaxGlobal

    Hungarian for a deluded male teacher who believes he can fly through the air and walk on water? Try: “Bolond férfi tanár”.

    August 18, 2018

latinvs

    Water was spilled on the floor. The teacher walks on it.

    December 1, 2018

Attila829415

    Sokszor mondtam, hogy ez nem rendes óvónő, hanem boszorkány!!!

    January 10, 2019

JanBending

    makes a change from flying between Japanese department stores with her colleagues

    March 16, 2019

JMaxGlobal

    You can perhaps see why after all these years, the Hungarian course is still sadly wallowing in Beta.

    March 17, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.