1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő a vízen sétál."

"Az óvónő a vízen sétál."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is walking on the water.

July 14, 2016

62 Comments


K_Flamberg

Who is this miraculous kindergarten teacher? :)


mizinamo

She can fly above the tall trees! She can walk on water!


AlexRadu21

I'd rather call her Jessie.


JanBending

There seems to be a lot of them - frequently doing aerobatics between department stores and planes. Walking on water is just one of their many achievements .One exercise has a couple of them on the curtains. Wonderous indeed !


MartinYoun8

There's a back story here somewhere. One of the duolingo folk must have had a thing for a kindergarten teacher.


Kaposvar66

I think kindergarten teachers DO walk on water.


EsNkzo

Thry put up with enough nonsense from literally everyone they encounter, so they probably all have secret hidden superpowers.


RobertEddy

Beware the óvónő!


JMaxGlobal

Another totally absurd sentence from The Dada Language Institute.


cupofcrawfee

what would be the word order for "Jesus knows how to walk on water" Jézus a vízen tud sétálni?


Shamarth

Rather "Jézus tud a vízen sétálni." This is the natural word order, while your sentence emphasises "a vízen": "it's the water Jesus can walk on."


Zsuzsi97194

Does óvónő also mean any preschool worker, or even a nanny / governess / home schooling person for preschool children? Or is she someone particularly trained and certified or licensed to teach children in the school year before 1st grade? And these days kindergarten teachers are not all women so what do we call men who teach five year olds? Óvótanár ?

I'm not joking. I want to know if there are separate words.


RMattlage

It would be useful to know how to say the equivalent expression: "The ... walls on water!" - i.e is phenomenally great!!
- Am I correct in guessing that "A ... a vízen sétál."" is not it?


mizinamo

As in "That concert walks on water"? Heck, I've not even heard that before in English!


Andrew359786

A concert no, but I've certainly come across this expression applied to very capable people.


ColonelCrock

Does nobody at Duolingo read this Discussion? Boys and girls, are you listening? Do something!!! Vagy az ovonő will put you in the naughty corner for ever.


ion1122

I notice that here the Hungarian uses the definite article. So I conclude that the correct translation is that she is walking on the water -- some specific instance of water -- and not that "she walks on water" in general.

So if I did want to say that the teacher has magical powers in general, like Jesus, wouldn't that be 'Az óvónő vízen sétál.' -- that is, without the article?

Or would Hungarian use the definite article in both cases?


Paul89841

i am more bothered that it now doesn't accept nursery school teacher in my answer where previously it would. while i am having a moan, how come duolingo has taught me to say " the Chinese girl sings in front of the mongolian bosses before it taught me numbers or days of the week ?, now don't get me wrong, if i ever see a Chinese girl singing in front of mongolian bosses then i will be happy that i can describe this to people but i would have thought numbers and days would be more useful........Paul.


Lesleyne

"Nursery school teacher" please!!!


JMaxGlobal

Error-free normalcy would also be real nice. Time to jettison the preoccupation with supernatural kindergarten teachers.


spiraldancing

Yes ... a bad translation of an idiomatic expression ... while you're laughing, be sure to flag and report it to the course developers.


Shamarth

An idiomatic expression? Where? Maybe I'm overlooking something, but I honestly don't know what you mean.


spiraldancing

I may be over-extending the definition of "idiom" slightly. I'm talking about "in the water" vs. "on the water", the idea of walking through shallow water, such as this sentence is supposed to convey ... the specific way this action is expressed is--in my mind--somewhat idiomatic ... and in any case, it is obviously expressed somewhat differently in English and Hungarian.


marekpolacek

I think the sentence is supposed to mean exactly what is written there; that she is walk on the water, just like Jesus.. "in the water" would be "a vízben".


Bronsje

Water was spilled on the floor. The teacher walks on it.


lexi810443

These kindergarten teachers sure do sone witchy stuff


Alex94823

Duo's óvónős fly over cities, forests AND they walk on water. It's a miracle!


JMaxGlobal

In this case it seems more akin to mental illness.


JMaxGlobal

Massive yawn. Insufferable kindergarten teachers. Still mixing metaphors.


Patricia460976

Is this an idiomatic expression? If so then give an idiomatic translation. But I find their use of "on" often is not how we use it in formal American English.


Shamarth

No, nothing idiomatic here. She walks on water like Jesus.


Patricia460976

Given that I am not a Christian, I can only think that the water is frozen. In both cases.


JMaxGlobal

If this is your first encounter with these totally absurd kindergarten teachers, you are in for a long, strange and frustrating trip! It's torture, not teaching.


EliotWinokur

I thought only Jesus could walk on water, but evidently kindergarten teachers have the same power.


[deactivated user]

    Ahh, just make it stop. This course is absolute torture, and I'm freaking sick of the kindergarten teachers.


LenaSallin

    And there is also the small matter of "nursery teacher" not passing the examination in this case... :( ?


fischerfs

    Why are we suddenly not allowed 'nursery teacher' in later lessons?


Ben.Duthie

    Is there a shorter alternative to 'kindergarten teacher' that Duolingo accepts?


RuT3oTh3

    Oh, wow, it looks like I am getting somewhere with my Hungarian, if this poor teacher is not just flying, but walking on water too. OK, what's next?


SKristan

    Óvónő seems to indicate a female kindergarten teacher. What's the word for a male K teacher?


JMaxGlobal

    Hungarian for a deluded male teacher who believes he can fly through the air and walk on water? Try: “Bolond férfi tanár”.


JanBending

    makes a change from flying between Japanese department stores with her colleagues


JMaxGlobal

    You can perhaps see why after all these years, the Hungarian course is still sadly wallowing in Beta.


LolaVendri

    Maybe it is Mary Poppins?


Stephen936457

    This is a very odd sentence, no offense to the Hungarian staff who came up with it, but to me it makes no sense. Don't get me wrong though, I apprciate all your hard work in trying to teach this complex language (Magyar) to an ignorant American like myself, but some of the sentences like this one and the one about teachers flying over buildings just seem weird and unrealistic, any explanation as to why these odd sentences were chosen for this course? Another thing I find Hungarian to be a lot harder than Spanish yet for Spanish there is the slowed down turtle icon you can use to listen more clearly why is that not in the Hungarian course? Any answers would be appreciated, and again thanks for all your hard work!


chip284801

    My hunch is that weird sentences stick with you because of the weirdness thus help learning. That said i still would like to know what the colloquial english translation.of this would be.


JereArmen

    There isn't any. It's purely about the "shock" value. (I am also intrigued about the little kindergarten teacher who is on the curtain. This is the stuff of children's nightmares! ;-) )


MercedesEm13

    Is she emulating Jesus by any chance?


MercedesEm13

    I wrote IN the water.Got a red again.You can either walk in the water or by the water,never on the water unless you are Jesus


JMaxGlobal

    The sentence is irrational and you cannot therefore look for a logical translation. Literally, it would be translated as it is given - “on the water”, which in this case, is meaningless. This course is filled with references to supernatural kindergarten teachers doing all kinds of crazy things. Some people like this odd preoccupation, others don’t. At least we all learn the words for “flying”, “water” and of course, “kindergarten teacher”. ;-)


AlixdeLaRo1

    I think: the kindergarten teacher walks on the walter should be correct too


BaloghTams19

    Már amikor nem a város fölött repül.


JMaxGlobal

    Hihetetlen ez a marhaság. Roughly: this nonsense is unbelievable. Although “marha” is literally translated as “cattle”.
    Coolest part of any language has to be the idioms!


Leah919965
    1. 'Sétal' translates in English as 'stroll.' So it should be accepted when so trasnslated.
    2. Unless the kindergarten teacher is Jesus Christ, she can't be walking ON the water. It would be a miracle!

Nicola357618

    My husband is learning Spanish with DL. He's now complaining that his exercises are so boring.. No surrealist kindergarten teachers flying between the houses or walking on water

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.