"Mit csinál a magyar ügyvéd?"

Translation:What is the Hungarian lawyer doing?

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


HeruMornie

You don't want to know this. ;)

July 14, 2016

ajbanko

Why is "barrister" a wrong translation for ügyvéd?

September 1, 2016

fmk64

It's not. Added, as some other translations as well. Thanks!

September 1, 2016

ZoranTenkes

I answered: "What does Hungarian lawyer do" and the correction was "What do Hungarian lawyers do?" - I don't see why plural?

September 6, 2018

HeruMornie

Because the correct English in singular should have an article (What does THE Hungarian lawyer do). As you omitted the article DL assumed that you want to say in plural.

For Hungarian it is common to use singular words for a profession in general. It is not applicable for all cases but I cannot think of a rule right now. But the point is, the plural is not wrong and your typo in English made DL to correct your reply.

September 7, 2018

ZoranTenkes

Thank you.

September 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.