"Ele se expressou bem."

Translation:He expressed himself well.

February 3, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lugosky

What's the rule for using an 's' or an 'x' in a word? For example, we say 'eStrangeiro' but we say 'eXpressou'.


Paulenrique

I don't see any specific rule.


ruca2017

A letra x pode ler-se: – [ch], como em xaile; – [z], como em exame; – [ks], como em fixo; – [s], como em máximo. não existem regras pois cada palavra está ligada à sua origem. romana, grega, árabe, africana, tupi, etc.


defiantoli

what about "he expressed it well"? if not why is it himself and not it?


Paulenrique

Ele o/a expressou bem! =)


Ossy91

How does the "se" work in this sentence?


FernandoSato

It's a reflexive particle (~himself)...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.