"She wants some trifle."

Translation:Mae hi eisiau treiffl.

July 14, 2016

2 Comments


Ash473779

Where is the word for "some" ?

July 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The best translation for the Welsh sentence should be She wants trifle, so apologies for the confusion, that's been corrected now.

Just as Welsh lacks an indefinite article there is also the problem of expressing an unmeasured quantity with some nouns.

In English 'She wants trifle' and 'She wants some trifle' have similar, overlapping meanings but with a nuanced difference. In Welsh we would use the same phrase 'Mae hi eisiau treiffl'

July 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.