"אף על פי שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה."

Translation:Even though they like tea, they don't drink tea.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Hmmm...I understand that. Even though I love cat, I do not eat cat.


2finalbriancells

hahahahahahahaha LOOOOOL


Bearandbull

whats the literal word for word translation of אף על פי


synp

literally, פי is a variation of פה (mouth) or edge/opening edge of the abyss = פי התהום

על פי = on the edge = according

אף is short for אפילו = even

It doesn't have to make sense. It's language


Bearandbull

Thanks a lot! that was helpful. I know it doesn't have to make sense but i was just curious


xerostomus

I guess it means 'even it was said' or 'even it was in mouth'. See similar על פנה


BrianTice

Literally "nose on my mouth." It's an ancient idiom. The earliest instance I know of is Talmud Bavli, tractate Chagiga, folio 3a. The word picture is that of the nose enjoying a higher physical position on the face, and thus is seemingly of higher status, "even though" the mouth more often takes the spotlight.


Theresa754142

Af al pi she-hem ohavim te, hem lo shotim te.


Tom692410

this is really mad. duo does not accept "do not'' instead of "don't" :-(


KeinChris

אף על פי שאני אוהב כלבים ,אני לא אוכל כלבים


Joshua653253

This audio sounds incredulous to me, like someone is about to start a rant about why you shouldn't starve your desire for warm beverages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.