1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אף על פי שהם אוהבים תה, הם ל…

"אף על פי שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה."

Translation:Even though they like tea, they don't drink tea.

July 14, 2016

27 Comments


FaizalZahid

Hmmm...I understand that. Even though I love cat, I do not eat cat.


2finalbriancells

hahahahahahahaha LOOOOOL


Bearandbull

whats the literal word for word translation of אף על פי


synp

literally, פי is a variation of פה (mouth) or edge/opening edge of the abyss = פי התהום

על פי = on the edge = according

אף is short for אפילו = even

It doesn't have to make sense. It's language


Bearandbull

Thanks a lot! that was helpful. I know it doesn't have to make sense but i was just curious


xerostomus

I guess it means 'even it was said' or 'even it was in mouth'. See similar על פנה


BrianTice

Literally "nose on my mouth." It's an ancient idiom. The earliest instance I know of is Talmud Bavli, tractate Chagiga, folio 3a. The word picture is that of the nose enjoying a higher physical position on the face, and thus is seemingly of higher status, "even though" the mouth more often takes the spotlight.


Tom692410

this is really mad. duo does not accept "do not'' instead of "don't" :-(


Olehadash

In English, "though" means exactly the same as "even though".


AdamOlean

They don't quite mean "exactly the same thing" (although they obviously share a lot in common: "though"!). "Even" is an additive, for example, that can be used to add or affirm something that would otherwise be unexpected, or sometimes even(!) "least" expected, relatively speaking. It's often used to add something and intensify it (sometimes at the level of words and list-items, or even(!) at higher levels like clauses, sentences, etc.).

For example, "I like broccoli, cucumbers, spinach, and even asparagus." Alternatively, "I like broccoli, cucumbers, and spinach. I even like asparagus."

Here are a couple examples related to the above translation, which shows that the addition of "even" slightly changes how we construe (or conceptualize) these sentences (even though the basic conceptual content is still the same):

"Though I like tea, I don't drink tea." "Even though I like tea, I don't drink tea."

"Though I dislike fish, I eat fish." "Even though I dislike fish, I eat fish."

Stephen Levinsohn, a linguist and translator, details some of the cross-linguistic uses of such connectives, for example, in "Self-Instruction Materials on [Narrative and Non-Narrative] Discourse Analysis": http://www-01.sil.org/~levinsohns/discourse.htm


gsazbon

So, should Though, be accepted like a valid translation of אף על פי.?


Tzipity

Would "although" work as well? I didn't try it since it wasn't given as a translation but was the first word I thought of reading the sentence.


Ynhockey

Yes, it's fine.


AnneMcLeod3

"Although according to them, they love tea, they are not drinking tea." Is this wrong, or is this machine checking that just doesn't think of correct alternatives? I am not an EXPERT, obviously, but it seems that על פי is frequently used attributively for - at the mouth of - or according to what they say?


synp

First, this is not machine checking. The right answers are input and the computer will mark your answer as correct if it fits one of the input answers or a close typo.

Second, you are over-thinking this. Although על פי means "according to" and אף על פי could be interpreted as "even according to", that is not what the sentence is saying. The three words אף על פי mean when they're together "although" or "even though". The is no "according to them" in that sentence. The first part of the sentence means "even though they like tea", nothing else.


FlorenceAvalos

What about 'despite they like tea they, they don't drink tea'?


Elias103541

That is not a grammatical English sentence, I'm afraid.


Kingofearth23

מורמונים? Mormons?


synp

הם מעדיפים להיקרא "קדושי אחרית הימים", אבל השם מורמונים דבק בהם בגלל שמו של הספר הקדוש שלהם: ספר מורמון


71wI

as frequently the case, the sentence makes no sense. Logically- even though they like tea the do not "want to" drink tea.


Theresa754142

Not necessarily. They might like tea but not drink it because it will keep them awake. Wanting to drink or not wanting to drink are not in the picture.


ZqG1cKc8

Can someone please explain why, in this sentence, שהם is used rather than just הם. Does the phrase אף על פי automatically take ש? Many thanks.


ZqG1cKc8

Thanks Theresa.


Joshua653253

This audio sounds incredulous to me, like someone is about to start a rant about why you shouldn't starve your desire for warm beverages.


Bachir.

אף על פי, למרות, אפילו Do they have the same meaning?


synp

Almost.

As long as you follow any of them with something beginning with "ש" they are interchangeable:

למרות שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה

אף על פי שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה

אפילו שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה

The last one is less common, because אפילו is more commonly used for other things:

אפילו אני שותה תה

Even I drink tea. Because that is what אפילו means -- even. And by the way, the אף in אף על פי is just short for אפילו, but don't ever say "אפילו על פי" - that is not idiomatic.

The word למרות can be followed by a noun or a noun phrase, which the others can't:

למרות אהבתם לתה, הם לא שותים תה

Despite their love for tea, they don't drink tea.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.