"אף על פי שהם אוהבים תה, הם לא שותים תה."

Translation:Even though they like tea, they don't drink tea.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


FaizalZahid

Hmmm...I understand that. Even though I love cat, I do not eat cat.

July 14, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

hahahahahahahaha LOOOOOL

September 3, 2016

Bearandbull

whats the literal word for word translation of אף על פי

November 28, 2016

synp

literally, פי is a variation of פה (mouth) or edge/opening edge of the abyss = פי התהום

על פי = on the edge = according

אף is short for אפילו = even

It doesn't have to make sense. It's language

December 22, 2016

Bearandbull

Thanks a lot! that was helpful. I know it doesn't have to make sense but i was just curious

December 26, 2016

xerostomus

I guess it means 'even it was said' or 'even it was in mouth'. See similar על פנה

July 26, 2017

Tzipity

Would "although" work as well? I didn't try it since it wasn't given as a translation but was the first word I thought of reading the sentence.

August 28, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes, it's fine.

September 19, 2016

Olehadash

In English, "though" means exactly the same as "even though".

October 1, 2016

AdamOlean

They don't quite mean "exactly the same thing" (although they obviously share a lot in common: "though"!). "Even" is an additive, for example, that can be used to add or affirm something that would otherwise be unexpected, or sometimes even(!) "least" expected, relatively speaking. It's often used to add something and intensify it (sometimes at the level of words and list-items, or even(!) at higher levels like clauses, sentences, etc.).

For example, "I like broccoli, cucumbers, spinach, and even asparagus." Alternatively, "I like broccoli, cucumbers, and spinach. I even like asparagus."

Here are a couple examples related to the above translation, which shows that the addition of "even" slightly changes how we construe (or conceptualize) these sentences (even though the basic conceptual content is still the same):

"Though I like tea, I don't drink tea." "Even though I like tea, I don't drink tea."

"Though I dislike fish, I eat fish." "Even though I dislike fish, I eat fish."

Stephen Levinsohn, a linguist and translator, details some of the cross-linguistic uses of such connectives, for example, in "Self-Instruction Materials on [Narrative and Non-Narrative] Discourse Analysis": http://www-01.sil.org/~levinsohns/discourse.htm

June 24, 2017

gsazbon

So, should Though, be accepted like a valid translation of אף על פי.?

July 14, 2017

FlorenceAvalos

What about 'despite they like tea they, they don't drink tea'?

January 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.