"לפי העיתון הוא עכשיו בבית הכלא."

Translation:According to the newspaper he is now in prison.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


goorim

According to the newspaper he's in jail now- should be good as well

July 14, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I agree.

October 11, 2016

JessicaDellEra

Is there any technical/legal distinction in Hebrew between jail and prison, like there is in English? (Jails are operated by counties and can hold anyone who's been arrested/charged, even if they're awaiting trial and haven't been proven guilty yet. Prisons are state/federal level and only hold those already convicted.)

October 21, 2016

goorim

Don't know about legal terms, but in everyday language there isn't a distinction. However, there is a difference between "מאסר"- imprisonment and "מעצר"- detention (most of the Hebrew speakers think it's the same because of the very similar sound)

October 30, 2016

synp

מעצרis before trial

מאסר is what you get at the trial

November 2, 2016

Snommelp

I honestly feel like that's the exact same in English - there may be a legal distinction, but in everyday speech there's no appreciable difference.

May 4, 2017

synp

The distinction between arrest (מעצר) and a jail term (מאסר) is commonly used in everyday speech. This is not true of the distinction in English between jail and prison. Hardly anyone remembers that.

May 4, 2017

Snommelp

Right, exactly. I was speaking specifically about the locations, in following Jessica's original question. Should've clarified, since goorim added in the distinction between the somewhat more abstract nouns "arrest" and "jail term."

May 4, 2017

Mazzorano

You mean the distinction exists in American English, there's no such distinction in English.

October 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.