"Szukamy sklepu w okolicy."

Translation:We are looking for a store in the neighborhood.

July 14, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roman_f1

"We look for a store in the region" - why not?


nate_kraft

In English it's very common to say "neighbourhood shop". I wonder why only "store" is accepted?


Jellei

I should have added it together with neigbourhood store. Well, added now.


EllisColli5

You sure? Im English, ive never heard anyone say "I'm going to the neighbourhood shop"?


pz3j15

Perhaps you should interact with different sorts?


one_half_3544

"we are looking for the shop in the vicinity"? https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/vicinity


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


Matt980110

Neighbourhood store not accepted?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Paco_Escipion

When the sentence is pronounced and you have to write it in Polish, I guess it is possible to hear "szukamy sklepĆ³w w okolicy"? And it seems to be grammatically correct, too?


Jellei

Grammatically correct, sure.

Well... I really think that there would be two distinct "w" then. I wouldn't think of plural shops hearing this audio.


_HannahMade_

Does "local shop" not work? I'd never say neighbourhood shop


Jellei

Well, that's just an accepted answer, the main one is "a store in the neighborhood".

After some consideration, I think that I can allow it as it's just so idiomatic, even if grammatically a bit different. Added now.


cosmopolita61

I would not translate this sentence with "We are looking for THE store in the neighborhood. It makes more sense to use the indefinite article and say: ...a store...


Jellei

That is true. Changed now.


SpanPolielsh

We are looking for a nearby store?


Jellei

Hmmm... kinda different, but I think it shows the meaning well. OK, added.


Kristina569608

I had this already answered for me, great for me and my points, but maybe not for my learning? Hmm


Jellei

That is really strange... I mean, the English may not be super short, but what you're describing generally happens if your phone (I'd only expect it on your phone) think there's not enough space on the screen (it needs space for the unarranged tiles and some space in which you need to arrange the words).

If it happens to you again, could you please provide a screenshot?


Milli348050

Why is 'we are looking for a shop in this neighbourhood ' not acceptable?


alik1989

There's no "this" in the Polish sentence.


ThomasLieg1

"We are looking for a shop in the surrounding" ?


alik1989

"Surrounding" is an adjective, but we can have "surroundings".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.