1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukamy sklepu w okolicy."

"Szukamy sklepu w okolicy."

Translation:We are looking for the store in the neighborhood.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


roman_f1

"We look for a store in the region" - why not?


one_half_3544

"we are looking for the shop in the vicinity"? https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/vicinity


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


Matt980110

Neighbourhood store not accepted?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


nate_kraft

In English it's very common to say "neighbourhood shop". I wonder why only "store" is accepted?


Jellei

I should have added it together with neigbourhood store. Well, added now.


Paco_Escipion

When the sentence is pronounced and you have to write it in Polish, I guess it is possible to hear "szukamy sklepów w okolicy"? And it seems to be grammatically correct, too?


Jellei

Grammatically correct, sure.

Well... I really think that there would be two distinct "w" then. I wouldn't think of plural shops hearing this audio.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.