"Szukamy sklepu w okolicy."

Translation:We are looking for the store in the neighborhood.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


roman_f1

"We look for a store in the region" - why not?

July 14, 2016

one_half_3544

"we are looking for the shop in the vicinity"? https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/vicinity

November 4, 2016

Jellei

Seems okay, added.

November 5, 2016

Matt980110

Neighbourhood store not accepted?

November 10, 2016

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

November 10, 2016

nate_kraft

In English it's very common to say "neighbourhood shop". I wonder why only "store" is accepted?

January 10, 2017

Jellei

I should have added it together with neigbourhood store. Well, added now.

January 11, 2017

Paco_Escipion

When the sentence is pronounced and you have to write it in Polish, I guess it is possible to hear "szukamy sklepów w okolicy"? And it seems to be grammatically correct, too?

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Grammatically correct, sure.

Well... I really think that there would be two distinct "w" then. I wouldn't think of plural shops hearing this audio.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.