"The one that is in front of the Japanese child is heavy."

Translation:Az nehéz, ami a japán gyerek előtt van.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

Should this be accepted? Az nehéz, aki a japán gyerek előtt van.

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

Definitely

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you! I wasn't sure whether az could refer to people as well.

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

Normally it's a sign of disrespect to refer to people with "az", but in this structure there's no alternative to it ("ő" just wouldn't work), so it's absolutely correct. :)

July 31, 2016

Bastette54

I don't understand what "az" means at the beginning of the sentence. I wrote "A nehéz, ami a japán gyerek elött van," because nehéz starts with a consonant, but that was not correct. I have a feeling that "az" doesn't mean "the" here - does it mean "is"? I'm confused.

July 30, 2016

mizinamo

az is "that" here -- the Hungarian sentence is a bit more literally "That (one) is heavy which is in front of the Japanese child".

July 30, 2016

danielelyar

thank you

September 1, 2016

jzsuzsi

I wrote "az a nehéz ami a japán gyerek előtt van."

July 14, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

That sentence looks more like: That heavy one who is front of the Japanese child

July 14, 2016

jzsuzsi

Yes, I was not accepted. I also knew that is has a slighty different meaning, but it sounds more natural.

July 16, 2016

GerSzej

I wrote "aki" since I thought the one could also refer to a person. Does nehez apply to objects only?

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

No, it should be accepted with "aki" as well.

August 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.