"A titkárnő telefonál."

Translation:The secretary is speaking on the phone.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


Janewith7

Would "the secretary is calling" also be appropriate? Or is there another word for that?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, there's another verb: hív.

The secretary is calling. = A titkárnő hív.

July 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Then the dictionary is wrong.

July 15, 2016

Shamarth

Well, there are some contexts where it is appropriate to translate to call as telefonál. For example: "Peti called; he can't come with us tonight." = "Peti telefonált (or hívott), nem tud eljönni velünk ma este."

But if you call somebody, "telefonál" doesn't work. "I'll call you tomorrow." = "Holnap felhívlak."

And you can't use hív when you want to express that the subject is talking on the phone. In a sentence like the one above, telefonál will be understood as "talking on the phone", while hív will mean "being in the process of calling someone".

July 15, 2016

DJJG7

I reported my suggestion that they then accepted: "The secretary telephones." I'm glad, for that is very common English.

September 24, 2016

DJJG7

Today I also noticed a curious approach in this Hungarian course: The suggestions include no offer to see the verbs conjugated. I wonder if that is because Hungarian conjugation is rather challenging. Or maybe it is because this course is just in beta.

September 24, 2016

mizinamo

I believe the automatic conjugation is only present for a handful of courses (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese or so) that were developed first -- all the dozens of languages that came later use a different technological basis and are missing some things that this first group has.

October 4, 2016

DJJG7

Very helpful--thank you! And I just now checked the Hungarian word list (which one has to get to sneakily, anyway), and none of the verbs there that I checked are conjugated as they are in Italian and French.

October 6, 2016

TomkaDominique

telefonál - is phone calling?

October 23, 2016

DJJG7

I believe "telefonál" is the third-person form of the verb "to telephone" or "to speak on the telephone"--or even, probably, "To make a telephone call"--or, I would agree with you, "to call on the telephone." I hope that might help!

October 23, 2016

TomkaDominique

thank you for help - if I am right, they do not say telephone but only phone in English - but in the spoken language I can hear people say "I was phonecalling the whole day ..."

October 23, 2016

DJJG7

Actually, here in the U.S., you are right, we do mostly say "phoning" as a verb. But we also use "telephoning" and--you are right about this too--even "phonecalling." I hear all three, though mostly the first. I find Duolingo teaches not only the language I am learning but also the English I already know, especially through these nice comment conversations. You're very welcome!

October 23, 2016

TomkaDominique

yes - I looked it up and both expressions can be used - thanks a lot!

October 24, 2016

orinikunu

why "the secretary speaks on the phone" is incorrect?

November 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.