"מה רצה ממךָ הטבח הראשי?"

Translation:What did the head cook want from you?

July 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frenchy937530

rotze is want, not run as the translation on the page shows.


TeribleT

It is not rotse, it's ratza = רָצָה Past tense, HE wanted.


It could be run = (fem. singular, present tense) = ratza... But that doesn't fit here.

Like English, context can matter. Think of the word read. They read... or... did they read?


JoshuaPaulKrug

Could it be מה הטבח הראשי רצה ממך?


ThomBoye

Wondering the same question :)


Snommelp

...what runs from you the head cook? Is this an alternative use of רצה?


Ani_sofer

We also say "head cook" in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.