"The driver is not waiting at the train station, but at the airport."

Translation:A sofőr nem a pályaudvaron vár, hanem a repülőtéren.

July 14, 2016

15 Comments


ezzy_z

Itt a vasutallomas is teljesen megfelne.

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Please report it instead of commenting. :)

July 14, 2016

Pifta

comment is good so others also know WHY their answer was not accepted.

July 26, 2016

ezzy_z

Thank you! Some people make a sport of consistently downvoting each of my comments, but I appreciate that you found it useful.

July 27, 2016

mizinamo

Even better is to use proper spelling - Hungarians can read words in their own language even without diacritics, but for learners it's best to see words always in the correct spelling.

I think it's vasutállomás? Edit: it's vasútállomás

August 10, 2016

ezzy_z

Yes, that's it. Sorry, I have gotten so used to an English keyboard that I often don't bother anymore, but I will make more of an effort to include diacritics in comments.

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you; I appreciate it!

August 10, 2016

Shamarth

Actually you are right.

July 26, 2016

antipythagoras

Can vezető ever be used for a driver?

August 15, 2016

ezzy_z

On its own, I would not say that to mean driver. Vezető typically refers to a leader. However, it is common in compound words, such as buszvezető (bus driver).

August 15, 2016

JMaxGlobal

I am guessing that eventually, as we move out of Beta, alternate correct translations will also be accepted. As an example: "A sofőr nem vár a pályaudvaron hanem a repülőtéren", is currently unacceptable.

December 19, 2016

ezzy_z

To be honest, I don't think that answer should be accepted. In the sentence you cite, the emphasis is on the driver not waiting. So for example, it would be fine to say "A sofőr nem vár a pályaudvaron, hanem elmegy", but if you are trying to emphasise the location of his waiting, then the word order would have to be "A sofőr nem a pályaudvaron vár, hanem a repülőtéren". In all examples I can think of off the top of my head, the word after "nem" is the one that is emphasised.

December 19, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Thank you for a thoughtful and nuanced reply. Interesting idea that the meaning of the sentence is subtly altered by the positioning of the word for either the driver or the location. First appearing concept emphasizes its relative importance in relation to the next word. Good to discuss shades of meaning.

December 19, 2016

febrvary

What about "Nem a pályaudvaron vár a sofőr, hanem a repülőtéren"?

January 25, 2019

ezzy_z

Yes, that's also correct. :)

January 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.