"You are children."

Translation:אתם ילדים.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rinatbud2

Speaking only to boys: אתם ילדים Speaking only to girls: אתן ילדות Speaking to boys & girls: אתם ילדים


MauroQuil

Is there no word of undetermined gender In Hebrew that means children, as in French, Spanish, English etc?


danny912421

Well, ילדים is such a word. You can't know whether they are boys or girls if you say ילדים, just like children in English.


SaloOom.yag

can I say : אתן ילדות??


Ani_sofer

Yes, assuming you are speaking only to girls.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.